Liste cumulative des gagnants

  • Bernard Diamant Prize – Prix Bernard-Diamantopen/close

    Description: The Bernard Diamant Prize offers Canadian classical singers under age 35 an opportunity to pursue their career through further studies. It is awarded in addition to the regular grant to an outstanding young classical singer in the Council’s annual competition for Grants to Professional Musicians.

    Description : Le Prix Bernard-Diamant offre aux interprètes (chanteurs) professionnels canadiens de musique classique âgés de moins de 35 ans une occasion de faire avancer leur carrière en poursuivant leurs études. Le prix s'ajoutera à la subvention ordinaire décernée à un jeune interprète de musique classique extrêmement talentueux dans le cadre du concours annuel du Conseil des Arts du Canada pour les Subventions aux musiciens professionnels (catégorie musique classique).

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2012

    Layla Claire, soprano (Kelowna, BC)

    2010

    Daniel Cabena, countertenor (Guelph, ON)

    2009

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    2008

    Tyler Duncan, baritone (Vancouver, BC)

    2007

    Frédérique Vézina, soprano (Montreal, QC).

    2006

    Christianne Rushton, soprano (New Minas, NS)

    2005

    Peter McGillivray, baritone (Toronto, ON)

    2004

    Shannon Mercer, soprano (Toronto ON)

    2003

    Measha Brueggergosman, soprano (Fredericton, NB)


  • Burt Award for First Nations, Métis and Inuit Literature – Prix Burt pour la littératures des premières nations, Métis et Inuitopen/close

    Description: The Burt Award for First Nations, Métis and Inuit Literature is a literary award and readership initiative established by CODE with the generous support of Canadian philanthropist William (Bill) Burt and the Literary Prizes Foundation. The Burt Award is given annually to English-language literary works for Young Adults written by First Nations, Métis or Inuit authors. Three prizes will be awarded to the writer and translator (if applicable) of the winning book: a First Prize of $12,000; a Second Prize of $8,000 and a Third Prize of $5,000.

    Description : Le prix Burt pour la littérature des Premières Nations, Métis et Inuit est un prix littéraire et une initiative de lectorat fondé par CODE avec l’appui généreux du philanthrope canadien William (Bill) Burt et la Literary Prizes Foundation. Le prix Burt est décerné chaque année à des œuvres littéraires en langue anglaise destinées aux jeunes adultes, écrites par des auteurs des Premières nations, Métis ou Inuits. Trois prix seront décernés à l’écrivain et au traducteur (le cas échéant) du livre gagnant : un premier prix de 12 000 $; un deuxième prix de 8 000 $; un troisième prix de 5 000 $.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2013

    First Prize Richard Wagamese for/ pour Indian Horse (Douglas and McIntyre)

    Second Prize Tara Lee Morin for/ pour As I Remember It (Theytus Books)

    Third Prize James Bartleman for/ pour As Long As the Rivers Flow (Random House of Canada)

  • Canada-Japan Literary Awards – Prix littéraires Canada-Japonopen/close

    Description: The Canada–Japan Literary Awards, valued at $10,000 each, are awarded bi-annually to both an English language writer and a French language writer. The awards are designed to encourage Canadian writers to write on Japan, Japanese themes or themes that promote mutual understanding between Japan and Canada. The funds for the Canada–Japan Literary Awards come from the investment returns on that portion of the Japan–Canada Fund set aside as an endowment, in perpetuity, for a literary award.

    Description : Les Prix littéraires Canada-Japon, d’une valeure de 10 000 $ chaque, sont décernés à une écrivain francophone et un écrivain anglophone. Les prix sont destinés à encourager les écrivains canadiens à écrire sur le Japon, sur des thèmes japonais ou sur des thémes qui favorisent la compréhension mutuelle entre le Japon et le Canada. Les fonds des Prix littéraires Canada-Japon proviennent du revenu de placement de la partie du Fonds Japon-Canada réservée à la dotation, à perpétuité, d’un prix littéraire.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2012

    Leslie Shimotakahara (Toronto, ON) for/pour The Reading List (Variety Crossing Press)

    François Gilbert (Montreal, QC) for/pour Coma (Leméac Éditeur)

    2010

    Masako Fukawa with/avec Stanley Fukawa (Vancouver, BC) for/pour Spirit of the Nikkei Fleet: BC’s Japanese Canadian Fishermen (Harbour Publishing)

    Janick Belleau (Longueuil, QC) for/pour D’âmes et d’ailes/of souls and wings(Les Éditions du tanka francophone)

    2008

    Darcy Tamayose (Lethbridge, AB) for/pour Odori (Cormorant Books)

    André Duhaime (Gatineau, QC) and / et  André Girard (La Baie, QC) for/pourMarcher le silence – Carnets du Japon (Leméac Éditeur)

    2006

    John F. Howes (Vancouver, BC) for/ pour Japan’s Modern Prophet: Uchimura Kanzô, 1861-1930 (University of British Columbia Press)

    Denis Thériault (Montréal, QC) for/pour Le facteur émotif (XYZ Éditeur)

    2004

    Marie Clements (Galiano, BC) for/pour Burning Vision (Talon Books)

    Aki Shimazaki (Montréal) for/pour Wasurenagusa (Leméac Éditeur)

    2002

    Dennis Bock (Guelph, ON) for/pour The Ash Garden (Harper Collins Canada)

    Michael David Kwan (Vancouver, BC) for/pour Things That Must Not Be Forgotten (Macfarlane Walter and Ross Ltd) - awarded posthumously


     Ook Chung (Montréal, QC) for/pour Kimchi (Le Serpent à Plumes)

    2000

    Kerri Sakamoto (Toronto, ON) for/pour The Electric Field (Alfred A. Knopf Canada)

    Michel Régnier (Montréal, QC) for/pour L'Oreille gauche (Éditions Pierre Tisseyre Inc.)

    For Creative Writing: Sakurako Tanaka (Burnaby, BC) for/pour Bringing Home a Dragon: Belated return of a Tsugaru Ainu

    Pour creation litteraire: Ook Chung (Montréal, QC) for/pour Le Testament de Tokyo

    1995

    Hiromi Goto (Calgary, AB) for/pour Chorus of Mushrooms (NeWest Press)

    Gabrielle Bauer (Pickering, ON) for/pour Tokyo, My Everest (Hounslow Press)

    1994

    Margaret Lock (Montréal, QC) for/pour Encounters with Aging: Mythologies of Menopause in Japan and North America (University of California Press)

    1993

    Barbara Rose (St John's, NF) for/pour son livre Tsuda Umeko and Women's Education in Japan (Yale University Press)

    1992

    Keibo Oiwa (Yokohama, Japan/Japon) for/pour Stone Voices: Wartime Writings of Japanese Canadian Issei (Véhicle Press)

    1991

    E. Patricia Tsurumi (Victoria, BC) for /pour Factory Girls:Women in the Thread Mills of Meiji Japan (Princeton University Press)

    1990

    Vinh Sinh (Edmonton, AB) for his translation of /pour sa traduction de The Future Japan l'oeuvre originale du 19e siècle Shorai no Nihon de Tokutomi Soho (1863-1957) (University of Alberta Press)

    1989

    Bernard Bernier (Montréal) for/pour Capitalisme, société et culture au Japon(Presses de l’Université de Montréal)

  • Coburn fellowships – Bourses Coburnopen/close

    Description: Designed to be awarded in alternating years to Canadian and Israeli students, the Coburn Fellowships are made possible by a bequest of the late Kathleen Coburn, who graduated in 1928 from Victoria University and was a distinguished professor at Victoria University for many years. Her bequest established a fund to provide travelling fellowships to qualified students in Israel and Canada.

    The Fellowships are intended to cover travel expenses, accommodation and tuition at the University of Tel Aviv or the Hebrew University of Jerusalem for Canadians and at the University of Toronto for Israeli students. In Canada, eligibility is limited first to students from Victoria University then to other students at the University of Toronto. In September 2000, the Canada Council approved modifications to the use of funds in order to enhance the potential for exchanges between Israel and Canada. As a result, in addition to the student fellowship, professors from the University of Toronto and Tel Aviv University work in a joint project and are to visit the other university to share the results of their research. Victoria University also offers an introductory-level course in Hebrew to encourage and assist University of Toronto students wishing to study in Israel.

    Description : Selon le legs de Kathleen Coburn, les bourses d'études Coburn devraient être accordées tous les ans, alternativement à un étudiant canadien et à un étudiant israélien. En 1928, Madame Coburn a obtenu un diplôme de l'Université Victoria (Toronto) où elle a, par la suite, enseigné pendant de nombreuses années.  Son legs permet à des étudiants exceptionnels d'aller étudier au Canada ou en Israël.

    Les bourses couvrent les frais de voyage et d'hébergement et les droits de scolarité des étudiants canadiens à l'Université of Tel Aviv ou à la Hebrew University de Jérusalem et ceux des étudiants israéliens à l'Université de Toronto.  Au Canada, ce programme est d'abord offert exclusivement aux étudiants de l'Université Victoria, puis en second lieu, aux autres étudiants de l'Université de Toronto.  En septembre 2000, afin d'améliorer le potentiel d'échanges canado-israéliens, le Conseil des Arts a approuvé des modifications quant à l'utilisation des fonds.  Par conséquent, en plus de bourses d'études pour étudiants, deux professeurs, un de l'Université de Toronto et un de l'Université de Tel Aviv s’associent dans un projet échangeant les résultats de leurs recherches lorsque chacun se rendra à l'université de l'autre.  L'Université Victoria offre un cours d'introduction à l'hébreu afin d'inciter et d'aider les étudiants de l'Université de Toronto à étudier en Israël.

     

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates


    2013


    Sian Last and/et Beata Carissa – Hebrew Course offered

    2012


    Taryn McKenzie-Mohr – Hebrew Course offered

    2011


    Isaac Kates Rose and/et Daniella Seltzer – Hebrew Course offered

    2010


    Naama Ben David and/et Hamad Tamin Yusufzay – Hebrew Course offered

    2009


    No award given / Aucun prix attribué – Hebrew Course offered

    2008


    No award given / Aucun prix attribué – Hebrew Course offered

    2007


    No award given / Aucun prix attribué – Hebrew Course offered

    2006


    No award given / Aucun prix attribué – Hebrew Course offered

    2005


    No award given / Aucun prix attribué – Hebrew Course offered

    2004


    Natalia Sigalov and Prof. David Elad – Hebrew Course offered

    2003


    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    2002


    No award given / Aucun prix attribute – Hebrew Course offered

    2001


    Elissa Banach and Avi Denburg – Hebrew Course offered

    2000


    Melissa Prado

    1999

    Karen Held

    1998

    Abigail Sone and Emmanuel Bensimon

    1996

    Anna Januszkiewicz

    1995

    Ron Borkovsky

  • Duke and Duchess of York Prize in Photography – Prix du duc et de la duchesse d'York en photographieopen/close

    Description: In 1986, the Canadian Government established the Duke and Duchesse of York Prize in Photography to honour the marriage of Prince Andrew and Sarah Ferguson. The $170,000 endowment normally allows the Council to award an $8,000 Prize in addition to a grant to a photographer chosen from among those recommended for Arts Grants in the competitions for professional photographers.

    Description : En 1986, le gouvernement du Canada a établi le Prix du Duc et de la Duchesse d’York pour célébrer le mariage du Prince Andrew et Sarah Ferguson. Les revenus de la dotation de 170 000 $ permettent au Conseil d’octroyer un prix au meilleur candidat du programme Subventions de création/production aux artistes professionnels (photographie) du Conseil des Arts du Canada. Un prix de  8 000 $ est octroyé annuellement, en plus de la subvention habituelle.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

     
    2014


     David Miller (Lethbridge, AB)

    2013

    Althea Thauberger (Vancouver, BC)

    2012

    Laurie Kang (Toronto, ON)

    2011

    Scott Conarroe (Keremeos, BC)

    2010

    Michel Campeau (Montreal, QC)

    2009

    Donald R. Weber  (Toronto, ON)

    2008

    Catherine Bodmer (Montreal, QC)

    2007

    Scott Walden (New York, NY)

    2006

    Karen Ostrom (Sidney, BC)

    2005

    Karen Henderson (Toronto)

    2004

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    2003

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    2002

    Chantal Gervais (Ottawa)

    2001

    Shari Hatt (Montréal)

    2000

    Kathryn Knight (Toronto)

    1999

    Greg Staats (Toronto)

    1998

    Jeffrey Thomas (Ottawa)

    1997

    Janieta Eyre (Toronto)  


    1996 

     
    Clara Gutsche (Westmount, QC)

    1995 

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué
     

    1994


    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    1993

    Stan Denniston (Toronto)

    1992

    Mireille Baril (Montréal)

    1991

    Douglas Clark (Toronto)

    1990

    Pamela Harris (Toronto)

    1989

    Rafael Goldchain (Toronto)

    1988

    Sorel Cohen (Montréal)

    1987

    Richard Baillargeon (Québec)


  • Eckhardt-Gramatté National Music Competition – Concours de musique national Eckhardt-Gramattéopen/close

    Description: The Eckhardt-Gramatté National Music Competition is designed to promote Canadian music and excellence in performance by young Canadian musicians. The Canada Council provides assistance in the amount of $9,000 towards the cost of administrating the competition. First Prize consists of a national concert tour as well as $5,000. Second Prize is valued at $3,000 and Third Prize at $2,000. The competition alternates annually between piano, voice, and strings and is administered by a separate organization based at Brandon University.

    Description : Le Concours de musique national Eckhardt-Gramatté vise à promouvoir la musique canadienne et l’excellence de l’exécution par des jeunes musiciens canadiens. Le Conseil des arts contribue 9 000 $ à l’administration du concours. Le premier prix consiste en une tournée nationale et une somme de 5 000 $. Le deuxième prix a une valeur de 3 000 $ et le troisième prix, de 2 000 $. Le concours, qui vise successivement d’une année à l’autre le piano, la voix et les cordes, est administré par un organisme distinct qui est situé à l’Université de Brandon.


    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates


    2014

    First Prize Sarah Kirsch, Winnipeg, MB (soprano)

    Second Prize Andréanne Paquin, Montreal, QC (soprano)

    Third Prize Alexandra Smither, Toronto, ON (soprano)
     

    2013

    First Prize Everett Hopfner, Ste. Rose du Lac, MB (piano)

    Second Prize Madeline Hildebrand, Winnipeg, MB (piano)

    Third Prize Edward Enman, Halifax, NS (piano)

    2012

    First Prize Brian Yoon, Victoria, BC (cello)

    Second Prize Dorothy Ro, Bedford, NS (violin)

    Third Prize Véronique Mathieu, Toronto, ON (violin)

    2011

    First Prize Erica Iris Huang, Scarborough, ON (mezzo-soprano)

    Second Prize Jana Miller, Truro, NS (soprano)

    Third Prize Vanessa Lanch, Toronto, ON (soprano)

    2010

    First Prize Claudia Chan, Ottawa, ON (piano)

    Second Prize Andrea Lodge, Bonavista, NL (piano)

    Third Prize Christopher Morano, Sault St. Marie, ON (piano)

    2009

    First Prize Carissa Klopoushak, Saskatoon, SK (violin)

    Second Prize Alexander Read, London, ON (violin)

    Third Prize Jessica Tong, Pickering, ON (violin)

    2008

    First Prize Kristin Mueller-Heaslip, Toronto, ON (soprano)

    Second Prize Maghan Stewart, Ottawa, ON (soprano)

    Third Prize Danielle Buonaiuto, Markham, ON (soprano)

    2007

    First Prize Su Jeon, Montreal, QC (piano)

    Second Prize Scott Meek, Winnipeg, MB (piano)

    Third Prize Andrea Lodge, Bonavista, NF (piano)

    2006

    First Prize David Eggert, Edmonton, AB (cello)

    Second Prize Min-Jeong Koh, Toronto, ON (violin)

    Third Prize Loewi Lin, Montreal, QC (cello)

    2005

    First Prize Layla Claire, Penticton, BC (soprano)

    Second Prize Christianne Rushton, Wolfville, NS (mezzo-soprano)

    Third Prize Zorana Sadiq, Toronto ON (soprano)

    2004

    First Prize Lana Henchell, Calgary AB (piano)

    Second Prize  Sergey Saratovsky, Brandon MB (piano)

    Third Prize Stephen Runge, Regina SK (piano)

    2003

    First Prize Kerry DuWors, Saskatoon SK (violin)

    Second Prize Lynn Kuo, St. John's NF (violin)

    Third Prize Eugenia Choi, Edmonton AB (violin)

    2002

    First Prize Nikki Einfeld, Winnipeg MB (soprano)

    Second Prize Peter McGillivray, Prince Albert BC (baritone)

    Third Prize Jessica Sage, Blind River, ON (soprano)

    2001

    First Prize Heather A. Schmidt, Calgary AB/New York (piano)

    Second Prize Roanna Tay, Vancouver BC (piano)

    Third Prize Michelle Chang, Vancouver BC (piano)

    2000

    First Prize Elissa Lee, Toronto ON (violin)

    Second Prize Aya Miyagawa, Vancouver BC (violin)

    Third Prize Julie Jung, Toronto ON (cello)

    1999

    First Prize Vilma Vitols, Toronto ON (voice)

    Second Prize Natasha Campbell, Waterloo ON (voice)

    Third Prize Teri Dunn, Toronto ON (voice)

    1998

    First Prize Krystyna Tucka-Gaweda Vancouver BC (piano)

    Second Prize Derek Yaple-Schobert, Montreal QC(piano)

    Third Prize Noel McRobbie, Vancouver BC(piano)

    1997

    First Prize Jasper Wood, Moncton NB (violin)

    Second Prize Catherine French, Victoria BC (violin)

    Third Prize Elissa Lee, Toronto ON (violin)


  • Governor General’s Awards in Visual & Media Arts – Les prix du gouverneur général en arts visuels et en arts médiatiquesopen/close

    Description: Up to eight awards of $25,000 each are available annually: up to six awards for distinguished Artistic Achievement in visual and/or media arts; one award for the Saidye Bronfman Award for excellence in the fine crafts; and one award for Outstanding Contribution to recognize an individual or group for outstanding contribution to contemporary visual and/or media arts. The Canada Council for the Arts produces a publication featuring the laureates and their work.

    Description : Jusqu’à huit prix de 25 000 $ chacun sont décernés chaque année : jusqu’à six prix pour des réalisations artistiques distinguées en arts visuels ou en arts médiatiques; un prix en tant que Prix Saidye‑Bronfman d’excellence en métiers d'art; et un prix à un particulier ou à un groupe qui a fait une contribution exceptionnelle aux arts visuels ou médiatiques contemporains. Le Conseil des Arts produit une publication sur les lauréats et leur œuvre.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2014

     
    Kim Adams, sculptor|sculpteur (Toronto, ON)
     
    Sandra Brownlee, weaver/notebook keeper |tisserande / diariste (Dartmouth, NS) - SAIDYE BRONFMAN AWARD | PRIX SAIDYE-BRONFMAN

     
    Max Dean, multidisciplinary visual artist |artiste multidisciplinaire en arts visuels (Toronto, ON) 

       
    Raymond Gervais, performance and installation artist |artiste de la performance et de l’installation (Montreal, QC)

     
    Angela Grauerholz, photographer/visual artist |photographe / artiste en arts visuels (Montreal, QC)

       
    Jayce Salloum, media artist | artiste en arts médiatiques (Vancouver, BC)

       
    Brydon Smith, curator | conservateur (Ottawa, ON) - OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

     
    Carol Wainio, painter |peintre (Ottawa, ON)

    2013

    Marcel Barbeau, painter and sculptor (Montreal, QC)

    Rebecca Belmore, visual artist (Winnipeg, MB)

    William D. MacGillivray, filmmaker and director (Rose Bay, NS) 

    Gordon Monahan, sound artist, composer and media artist (Meaford, ON)

    Greg Payce, artist-potter (Calgary, AB) - SAIDYE BRONFMAN AWARD | PRIX SAIDYE-BRONFMAN

    Chantal Pontbriand, curator, art critic (Montreal/Paris) - OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

    Colette Whiten, sculptor installation artist (Toronto/Haliburton, ON)

    2012

    Margaret Dragu, performance artist (Richmond, BC)

    Geoffrey James, photographer (Toronto, ON)

    Charles Lewton-Brain, artist-goldsmith (Calgary, AB) - SAIDYE BRONFMAN AWARD | PRIX SAIDYE-BRONFMAN

    Ron Martin, visual artist (Toronto, ON)

    Diana Nemiroff, art gallery director and curator (Ottawa, ON) - OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

    Jan Peacock, visual artist – media and installation (Halifax, NS)

    Royden Rabinowitch, sculptor (Waterloo, ON)

    Jana Sterbak, visual artist (Montreal, QC)

    2011

    Geneviève Cadieux, photographer (Montreal, QC)

    Robert Fones, visual artist (Toronto, ON)

    Michael Morris, visual, performance artist (Vancouver/Victoria, BC)

    David Rimmer, filmmaker (Vancouver, BC)

    Barbara Sternberg, filmmaker (Toronto, ON)

    Kye-Yeon Son, metalsmith (Halifax, NS) - SAIDYE BRONFMAN AWARD | PRIX SAIDYE-BRONFMAN

    Nancy Tousley, art critic (Calgary, AB) - OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

    Shirley Wiitasalo, painter (Toronto, ON)

    2010

    Robert Davidson, Haida sculptor (Surrey, BC)

    André Forcier, filmmaker (Longueuil, QC)

     

    Rita Letendre, painter (Toronto, ON)

    Tom Sherman, video artist (Syracuse, NY)

    Gabor Szilasi, photographer (Westmount, QC)

    Claude Tousignant, painter (Montreal, QC)

     

    Terry Ryan (Toronto, ON) - OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

    Ione Thorkelsson, glass sculptor (Roseisle, MB) - SAIDYE BRONFMAN AWARD | PRIX SAIDYE-BRONFMAN

    2009

    John Greer, sculptor/ sculpteur (LaHave, NS)

    Nobuo Kubota, installation and performance/ installation et performance (Toronto, ON)

    Rita McKeough, installation and performance/ installation et performance (Calgary, AB)

    Gordon Smith, painter/ peintre (West Vancouver, BC)

    Robert Morin, director and filmmaker/ vidéaste et cinéaste (Montreal, QC)

    Raymond Moriyama, architect/ architect (Toronto, ON)

    Kim Ondaatje (Verona, ON) and/et Anthony Urquhart (Stratford, ON) OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

    Kevin Lockau, glass, wood carving and metalworking/ verre, sculpture sur bois et ferronnerie (Bancroft, ON) - SAIDYE BRONFMAN AWARD | PRIX SAIDYE-BRONFMAN

    2008

    Kenojuak Ashevak, Printmaker and sculptor/ graveuse et sculpteuse (Cape Dorset, NU)

    Serge Giguère, Filmmaker/ cineaste (Saint-Norbert-d’Athabaska, QC)

    Michel Goulet, Sculptor / sculpteur (Montréal, QC)

     

    Alex Janvier, Painter / peintre (Cold Lake AB)

     

    Tanya Mars, Multidisciplinary/ multidisciplinaire (Toronto, ON)

     

    Eric Metcalfe, Interdisciplinairy / interdisciplinaire (Vancouver, BC)

     

    Chantal Gilbert, Jeweller / joaillière (Québec, QC) SAIDYE BRONFMAN AWARD | PRIX SAIDYE-BRONFMAN

    Shirley Thomson (Ottawa, ON) OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

    2007

    Ian Carr-Harris, Sculptor and installation artist/ sculpture et installation (Toronto, ON)

    Aganetha Dyck, sculptural installation and mixed media artist/ l’installation sculpturale et techniques mixtes (Winnipeg, MB)

     

    Bruce Elder, Filmmaker/ cinéaste (Toronto, ON)

    Murray Favro, Visual Artist / artiste en arts visuels (London, ON)

    Fernand Leduc, Painter/ peintre (Montréal, QC)

     

    Paul Mathieu, Ceramist/ céramiste (Vancouver, BC) SAIDYE BRONFMAN AWARD | PRIX SAIDYE-BRONFMAN

     

    Daphne Odjig, Visual Artist/ ariste en arts visuels (Penticton, BC)

     

    David Silcox (Toronto, ON) OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

    2006

    Mowry Baden, Sculptor/ sculpteur (Victoria, BC)

    Micheline Beauchemin, Textile artist/ artiste en textile (Grondines, QC)

     

    Vera Frenkel, Multidisciplinary artist / artiste multidisciplinaire (Toronto, ON)

    Peggy Gale, Curator/ conservatrice (Toronto, ON) OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

    Kenneth Lochhead, Painter/ peintre (Ottawa, ON) (Deceased)

    Arnaud Maggs, Photography/ photographie (Toronto, ON)

    Peter Wintonick, Media arts/ arts médiatiques (Montréal, QC)

    2005

    Carl Beam, Artist/ artiste (Manitoulin Island, ON) (Deceased)

    Lynne Cohen, Photographer/ photographe (Montréeal, QC)

    Roland Poulin, Sculptor/ sculpteur (Sainte-Angèle-de-Monnoir, QC)

     

    Lisa Steele et Kim Tomczak, Video Artists/ vidéastes (Toronto, ON)

    Françoise Sullivan, Painter, Sculptor and Dancer/ peintre, sculpteure et danseuse (Montréal, QC)

     

    Paul Wong, Video Artist/ vidéaste (Vancouver, BC)

     

    Claude Gosselin (Montréal, QC) OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

    2004

    Iain Baxter, Visual artist/artiste en arts visuels (Windsor, ON)

    Eric Cameron, Visual artist, painter/ artiste en arts visuels, peintre (Calgary, AB)

    Istvan Kantor, Media artist/ artiste en arts médiatiques (Toronto, ON)

     

    Garry Neill Kennedy, Visual artist, painter/ artiste en arts visuels, peintre (Halifax, NS)

    John Oswald, Media artist/ artiste en arts médiatiques (Toronto, ON)

    Ian Wallace, Visual artist/artiste en arts visuels (Vancouver, BC)

     

    Tom Hill (Oshweken, ON) OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

    2003

    Robert Archambeau, Ceramist (Winnipeg, MB)

    Alex Colville, Painter/peintre (Wolfville, NS)

     

    Gathie Falk, Artist/artiste en arts visuels (Vancouver, BC)

     

    Betty Goodwin, Artist/artiste en arts visuels, (Montréal, QC)

    Walter Harris, Sculptor/sculpteur, (Hazelton, BC)

    Takao Tanabe, Painter/peintre, (Parksville, BC)

    Suzanne Rivard LeMoyne (Montréal, QC) OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

    2002

    AA Bronson (Toronto, ON and New York, NY)

    Charles Gagnon (Montréal, QC) (Deceased)

    Edward Poitras (Regina, SK and Québec City, QC)

    David Rokeby (Toronto, ON)

    Barbara Steinman (Montréal, QC)

    Irene Whittome (Montréal, QC)

    Ydessa Hendeles (Toronto, ON) OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

    2001

    Douglas Cardinal Architect/architecte (Ottawa, ON)

    Tom Dean Visual Artist/artiste en arts visuels (Toronto, ON)

    Russell C. Goodman Stained Glass Artist/maître verrier (Kelowna, BC)

    Jamelie Hassan Visual Artist/artiste en arts visuels (London, ON)

    Liz Magor Visual Artist/artiste en arts visuels (Vancouver, BC)

    Alanis Obomsawin Filmmaker/cinéaste (Montréal, QC)

    Joan Chalmers (Toronto, ON) OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE

    2000

    Jocelyne Alloucherie Sculpture/la sculpture (Montréal, QC)

    Ghitta Caiserman-Roth Painting/peinture (Montréal, QC)

    John Chalke Fine crafts/métiers d'arts (Calgary, AB)

    Jacques Giraldeau Film/cinéma (Montréal, QC)

    John Scott Painting/peinture (Toronto, ON)

    Michael Snow Film/cinéma (Toronto, ON)

    Doris Shadbolt (Vancouver, BC) (Deceased) OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION | CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE


  • Governor General’s Literary Awards – Prix littéraires du gouverneur généralopen/close

    Description: Valued at $25,000 each, the Governor General’s Literary Awards are awarded annually for the best books in seven categories (children’s literature-illustration, children’s literature-text, translation, non-fiction, drama, poetry and fiction) in English and French. The publisher of each winning book receives $3,000 to support promotional activities. Non-winning finalists each receive $1,000 in recognition of their selection as finalists, bringing the total value of the Awards to approximately $265,000.  Fourteen genre-specific Governor General’s Literary Awards juries select winning titles from the books formally nominated by publishers.

    Description : D’une valeur de 25 000 $ chaque, les Prix littéraires du Gouverneur générale sont décernés chaque année aux meilleurs ouvrages de langue française et de langue anglaise dans sept catégories (littérature jeunesse - illustration, littérature jeunesse - texte, traduction, études et essais, théâtre, poésie, nouvelles et romans). Les éditeurs des livres primés reçoivent une subvention de 3 000 $ pour leurs activités de promotion du livre gagnant. En reconnaissance de leur classement, une somme de 1 000 $ est remise à chaque finaliste non lauréat. La valeur totale des prix s’élève à environ 265 000 $. Les quatorzes jurys qui décernent les Prix littéraires du gouverneur général choisissent les ouvrages primés parmi ceux retenus précédemment par les éditeurs.

    Notes

    *  Up to 1959, only English books were eligible.  French authors could receive the award if their work had been translated and published in English. /

        Jusqu'en 1959, seuls les livres anglais étaient admissibles.  Les auteurs de langue française ne pouvaient recevoir de prix que si leur livre avait été traduit et publié en anglais.

    **  Award declined by the laureate. / Prix refusé par le lauréat.

    *** No Prize awarded in this category. / Aucun prix n’a été accordé dans cette catégorie.

    See cumulative list on site

  • Governor General’s Medals in Architecture – Les médailles du gouverneur général en architectureopen/close

    Description: The Governor General’s Medals in Architecture, which are awarded every two years, recognize outstanding achievement in recently built projects by Canadian architects. This program, created by the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada, seeks to contribute to the development of the discipline and practice of architecture, and to increase public awareness of architecture as a vital cultural force in Canadian society. These awards are jointly administered with the Canada Council for the Arts, which is responsible for the adjudication process and its related costs and contributes to the publication highlighting the medal winners. The jury may award up to 12 medals.

    Description : Les Médailles du Gouverneur général en architecture reconnaissent la qualité exceptionnelle de projets complétés récemment par des architectes canadiens. Le programme, créé par l’Institut Royal d’architecture du Canada, vise à contribuer au développement de la discipline et de la pratique de l’architecture comme force culturelle vitale dans la société canadienne. Ces prix sont conjointement administrés tous les deux ans avec le Conseil des Arts du Canada qui administre le processus d’évaluation et contribue à la publication soulignant les réalisations des lauréats des Médailles. Le comité d’évaluation peut attribuer jusqu’à 12 médailles.

    Année/Year

    Project/Projet

    Architectural Firm/Cabinets d'architectes


    2014


    60 Richmond East Housing Co-operative

    Teeple Architects Inc.
     
     
    OMS Stage
     

    5468796 Architecture Inc.
     
    Raymond-Lévesque public library


    Atelier Tag with / Jodoin Lamarre Pratte architects
     
     
    North Vancouver City Hall


    mcfarlane green biggar ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN inc. (mgb)
     
     
    2 O'Connor Drive
     

    Shim-Sutcliffe Architects Inc.
     
     
    Tula House
     

    Patkau Architects Inc.
     
     
    Mies van der Rohe gas station
     

    Les architectes FABG
     
     
    Centre for International Governance Innovation (CIGI) Campus
     

    KPMB Architects 
     
    Joseph L. Rotman School of Management Expansion, University of Toronto 


    KPMB Architects 
     
    Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Centre for Drug Research and Development, University of British Columbia
     

    Saucier + Perrotte architectes with / Hughes Condon Marler Architects 
     
    Centennial Athletic and Wellness Centre 


    Kongats Architects 
     
    The Bloor Gladstone Library 


    Tyler Sharp of RDH Architects Inc. 

    2012

    Bloc_10

    5468796 Architecture Inc.

    Cliff House

    MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects

    College of New Caledonia – Technical Trades Centre – Quesnel

    mcfarlane biggar ARCHITECTS + DESIGNERS inc

    The Delegation of the Ismaili Imamat: Architecture of Peace and Plurality

    Maki and Associates | Moriyama & Teshima Architects

    The Integral House

    Shim-Sutcliffe Architects Inc.

    Linear House

    Patkau Architects Inc

    Mission Kitcisakik

    Architectes de l’Urgence du Canada

     

    The Mississauga Public Library Project

    RDH Architects Inc

    Newmarket Operations Centre

    RDH Architects Inc

    Quartier des spectacles | Place des festivals + vitrines habitées

    Daoust Lestage inc. architecture design urbain

    Terrence Donnelly Health Sciences Complex

    Kongats Architects

    2010

    Corkin Gallery (Toronto, Ontario)

    Shim-Sutcliffe Architects Inc.

    Craven Road Studio (Toronto, Ontario)

    Shim-Sutcliffe Architects Inc.

    French River Visitor Centre (Alban, Ontario)

    Baird Sampson Neuert Architects

    La Grande Bibliothèque du Québec (Montreal, Quebec)

    Patkau / Croft Pelletier / Menkès Shooner Dagenais architectes associés

    Photographer's Studio over a Boat House (Stoney Lake, Ontario)

    gh3

    Prefab Cottage for Two Families (Muskoka, Ontario)

    Kohn Shnier Architects

    Prud'Homme - Dulude Residence (Laurentians, Quebec)

    Saucier + Perrotte architectes

    Promenade Samuel-De Champlain (Québec, Quebec)

    DAOUST LESTAGE inc. architecture design urbain

    Ravine Guest House (Toronto, Ontario)

    Shim-Sutcliffe Architects Inc.

    Royal Conservatory of Music, TELUS Centre for Performance and Learning (Toronto, Ontario)

    Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects

    Scandinave Les Bains Vieux-Montréal (Montreal, Quebec)

    Saucier + Perrotte architectes

    St-Germain Égouts et Aqueducs, siège social et entreposage (St-Hubert, Quebec)

    Allaire Courchesne Dupuis Frappier, architectes 

    2008

    Canada’s National Ballet School Project Grand Jeté

    Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects & Goldsmith Borgal & Company Ltd. Architects, Architects in Joint Venture Lead Design Architects: Bruce Kuwabara, FRAIC and Phil Goldsmith, MRAIC

    Communication, Culture and Technology Building, University of Toronto Mississauga

    Saucier + Perrotte architectes Lead Design Architect: Gilles Saucier, FIRAC

    Gleneagles Community Centre

    Patkau Architects Lead Design Architects: John Patkau, FRAIC and Patricia Patkau, FRAIC

    House at 4a Wychwood Park

    Ian MacDonald Architect Inc. Lead Design Architect: Ian MacDonald, MRAIC

    Jaypee Institute of Information Technology

    Le Groupe Arcop Lead Design Architect: Ramesh Khosla, FRAIC

    New Canadian War Museum

    Moriyama & Teshima Architects (Toronto, ON) / Griffiths Rankin Cook Architects (Ottawa, ON): in joint venture Lead Design Architects: Raymond Moriyama, FRAIC and  Alex Rankin, FRAIC

    Nk’Mip Desert Cultural Centre

    Hotson Bakker Boniface Haden Architects Lead Design Architect: Bruce Haden, MRAIC

    ROAR_one

    Lang Wilson Practice in Architecture Culture Inc. (Lead Design Architect) and Hotson Bakker Boniface Haden Architects, Associated Architect (Vancouver, C.-B.) Lead Design Architect: Oliver Lang, MRAIC

    Scarborough Chinese Baptist Church

    Teeple Architects Inc. (Toronto, ON) Lead Design Architect: Stephen Teeple, FRAIC

    Terrence Donnelly Centre for Cellular and Biomolecular Research, University of Toronto

    architectsAlliance (Toronto, ON) & Behnisch Architekten (Stuttgart, Germany) – Lead Design Architects: Peter Clewes, MRAIC, Adrian DiCastri, and Stefan Behnisch

    Trent University Chemical Sciences Building

    Teeple Architects Inc. and Shore Tilbe Irwin & Partners Architects, Architects in Joint Venture (Toronto, ON) Lead Design Architect: Stephen Teeple, FRAIC

    Winnipeg Centennial Library Addition

    Patkau / LM Architectural Group (Vancouver, BC) Lead Design Architects: John Patkau, FRAIC and Patricia Patkau, FRAIC

    2006

    115 Studios - Cirque du Soleil

    Éric Gauthier, Les architectes FABG

    Bibliothèque Municipale de Châteauguay

    atelier TAG et Jodoin Lamarre Pratte et Associés Architectes en consortium

    Erindale Hall, University of Toronto at Mississauga

    Baird Sampson Neuert Architects

    Institut de tourisme et d'hôtellerie du Québec

    Lapointe Magne + Aedifica

    Structures d'acceuil des jardins de Métis

    Atelier in situ

    Maurer House

    Florian Maurer Architect

    SC3-Smith Carter Workplace

    Smith Carter Architects and Engineers Incorporated

    Schulich School of Business, York University

    Hariri Pontarnin Architects, Robie/Young + Wright Architects in Joint Venture

    The Perimiter Institute for Theoretical Physics

    Saucier + Perotte architectes

    Théâtre du Vieux-Terrebonne

    atelier TAG et Jodoin Lamarre Pratte et Associés Architectes en consortium

    Théâtre Espace Libre

    Lapointe Magne et associés

    Unity 2

    Cormier, Cohen, Davies architectes (Atelier Big City)

    2004

    House in Erin, Erin, ON

    Ian MacDonald Architect Inc.

    James Stewart Centre for Mathematics, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

    Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects

    Lore Krill Housing Co-op and City of Vancouver Parkade, Vancouver, BC

    Henriquez Partners Architects

    Muskoka Boathouse, Point William, ON

    Shim-Sutcliffe Architects

    Steel Clad House, Toronto, ON

    Shim-Sutcliffe Architects

    Private Residence, Vancouver, BC

    Patkau Architects Inc.

    Agosta House, San Juan Island, Washington

    Patkau Architects Inc.

    Nicola Valley Institute of Technology, Merritt, BC

    Busby+Associates Architects

    Brentwood Skytrain Station, Burnaby, BC

    Busby+Associates Architects

    2002

    Richmond City Hall, Richmond, BC

    Hotson Bakker/Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Associated Architects

    Strawberry Vale School,  Victoria, BC

    Patkau Architects Inc

    Addition to the Albert Thornbrough Building,

    College of Physical and Engineering Science,

    University of Guelph, Guelph, ON

    Teeple Architects Inc

    Centennial College, Student Centre, Toronto, ON

    Architects Kongats Phillips, now Kongats Architects

    House in Mulmur Hills # 1,  Dufferin County, ON

    Ian MacDonald Architect Inc

    Moorelands Camp Dining Hall, Dorset, ON

    Shim-Sutcliffe Architects

    York University

    Computer Science Building,  Toronto, ON

    Architects Alliance in joint venture with Busby + Associates Architects

    Agmont América, Montréal, QC

    Architects Lemay associés

    Benny Farm Housing, Phases 2 and 3,

    Ensemble Benny Farm, Montréal, QC

    Saia, Barbarese / Laverdière, Giguêre, architects

    Le Pavillon du Jardin des Premières Nations, Montréal, QC

    saucier + perrotte architects

    Relogement du Centre d’archives de Montréal, QC

    Dan S. Hanganu, architectes /

    Provencher Roy et associés architects

    House on the Nova Scotia Coast # 22, Oxner’s Head, NS

    Brian MacKay-Lyons Architecture + Urban Design

    1999

    Centre sportif de la Petite-Bourgogne

    Saia et arbarese, architectes

    Strachan House

    Levitt Goodman Architects Ltd.

    Ledbury Park

    Shim-Sutcliffe Architects

    Centre d’intérêt minier de Chibougamau

    Julien Architectes et Les architectes Plante et Julien

    The Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery

    Peter Cardew Architects

    Rotary Park Pool

    MacLennan Jankanis Miller Architects Limited

    La Cinémathèque québécoise

    Saucier + Perrotte architectes

    The National Archives of Canada

    Blouin IKOY & Associés

    Revenue Canada Office Building

    Busby + Associates Architects

    Pavillon de design, Université du Québec à Montréal

    Dan S. Hanganu, Architectes

    1997

    Théâtre de la Dame de Coeur

    Pierre Thibault Architecte

    Plaza Laurier – Montréal

    Les Architectes Boutros + Pratt

    House on the Nova Scotia Coast #12

    Brian MacKay-Lyons

    Architecture + Urban Design

    Yukon Visitor Reception Centre

    Sturgess Architecture/FSC Manasc Architects

    The Canadian Clay & Glass Gallery

    Patkau Architects Inc.

    Renfrew Branch Library

    Hughes Baldwin Architects

    Barnes House

    Patkau Architects Inc.

    Headquarters for the A.P.E.G.B.C.

    Busby Bridger Architects

    Parc de l’aventure basque en Amérique

    Cormier, Cohen, Davies, architectes

    Atelier Big City

    Burt C. Matthews Hall Addition

    Stephen Teeple Architect Incorporated

    York University Student Centre

    A.J. Diamond, Donald Schmidt and Company

    UQAT – Campus de Rouyn-Noranda

    TRAME (Groupe Conseil)

    Les architectes Bart, Carrier, Gauthier/

    Les architectes Fortier et Associés

    Humber River Bicycle Pedestrian Bridge

    Montgomery and Sisam Architects

    The Design Exchange, Toronto, ON

    Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg

    Joseph S. Stauffer Library, Queen’s University,

    Kingston, ON

    Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg

    Usine C/Carbone 14

    Saucier – Perrotte, architectes

    Grand Valley Institution for Women, Kitchener, ON

    Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg

    Columbus Center of Marine Research and Exploration

    Zeidler Roberts Partnership/Architects

    Craven Road House

    Brigitte Shim Architect and Howard Sutcliffe

    District of North Vancouver Municipal Hall

    Renovation & Expansion

    Architect: Busby Bridger Architects

    Associated Architect: Frits de Vries Architect Ltd.

    1994

    Laneway House

    Brigitte Shim Architect and Howard Sutcliffe

    Newton Library

    Patkau Architects Inc.

    Kitchener City Hall & Civic Square

    Kuwabara McKenna Blumberg Architects

    Environmental Sciences Building

    Richard Henriquez/Laszlo Nemeth Associates

    Architects in Joint Venture

    North Toronto Memorial Community Centre

    Oleson Worland Architects

    Pointe-à-Callière,

    musée d’archéologie et d’histoire de Montréal

    Dan S. Hanganu, architectes/Provencher Roy architectes

    The First Nations Longhouse

    Larry McFarland Architects Limited

    House on Horse Lake

    Brigitte Shim Architect and Howard Sutcliffe

    Reisman-Jenkinson Residence & Studio

    Kuwabara McKenna Blumberg Architects

    Plan d’aménagement 1992 Vieux-Port de Montréal

    Cardinal Hardy et associé, architectes

    Centre d’interprétation du Bourg de Pabos

    Cormier, Cohen, Davies, architectes

    (Atelier Big City)

    Emery Yard

    Julian Jacobs Architects

    Les Habitations Georges-Vanier

    Richard de la Riva architecte

    Richmond Hill Central Library

    A.J. Diamond, Donald Schmidt and Company

    Trent University Childcare Centre

    Stephen Teeple Architect

    Centre Financier Le Boulevard

    Louis-Paul Lemieux, architecte (Atelier (KAOS)

    Gilles Gagnon, architecte

    Bay-Adelaide Park

    Baird/Sampson Architects, Design Architects

    The Webb Zerafa Menkes Housden Partnership,

    Executive Architects

    The Leahey House

    Brian MacKay-Lyons Architecture and Urban Design

    Musée McCord d’histoire canadienne

    Jodoin Lamarre Pratte & Associés

    LeMoyne Lapointe Magne architectes

    Earth Sciences Centre, University of Toronto

    Bregman + Hamann

    A.J. Diamond, Donald Schmidt and Company

    1992

    Offices for OPSEU

    Carmen Corneil/Architect

    Maritime Realism: North End Infill

    Brian MacKay-Lyons

    Architecture + Urban Design

    Woodsworth College

    Baron Myers Architect, Inc./

    Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects

    Seabird Island School

    Patkau Architects Inc.

    Musée de la civilisation

    Moshe Safdie, Architect/Belzile, Brassard, Gallienne, Lavoie/Sungur Incesulu/Desnoyers Mercure et Associés

    Rogers Elementary School

    Hughes Baldwin Architects

    Le 110, Ste-Thérèse

    Les Architectes Boutros et Pratte

    Pavillon de la piscine Versailles

    Les architectes Gagnier & Gagnier

    Advanced Technology Centre

    Barry Johns Architects Ltd.

    King James Place

    Kuwabara Payne Mckenna Blumberg Architects

    HMCS Sackville Interpretation Centre

    MacFawn and Rogers Architects Limited

    Canadian Centre for Architecture

    Peter Rose Architect

    Garden Pavilion and Reflecting Pool

    Brigitte Shim Architect

    1990

    Appleton Residence

    Patkau Architects

    Point Grey Road Condominiums

    Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Junp Interpretive Centre

    The LeBlond Partnership Architects & Planners

    Seascapes

    Hughes Baldwin Architects

    Porter/Vandenbosch Residence

    Patkau Architects

    False Creek Yacht Club

    Bing Thom Architects Inc.

    Bay Bloor Radio

    Moriyama & Teshima

    Bird Shack

    Ron Keenberg

    Le Faubourg Laudance – Phases 1

    Gauthier, Guité, Roy, architects

    Harbour Terrace

    Li Architect Inc.

    Hutchison-Sherbrooke Condominiums

    L’Atelier Poirier Dépatie architectes

    La Maison Coloniale

    L’Architecture Rousseau

    Jacques Rousseau

    Mississauga City Hall

    Jones and Kirkland Architects

    Poste de pompage Rolland-Therrien

    Mario V. Petrone

    Sinclair Centre

    Henriquez and Partners Architects/

    Toby Russell Buckwell & Partners

    1986

    A House on the Nova Scotia Coast

    Brian MacKay-Lyons, Architect

    Ensemble du Haut-Fourneau Forges du Saint-Maurice

    Gauthier, Guité & Roy Architectes

    Medicine Hat City Hall

    Graham McCourt Architects

    Metropolitan Toronto Central YMCA

    A.J. Diamond & Partners

    Pacific Heights Housing Cooperative

    Roger Hughes Architects

    Pyrch Residence

    Patkau & Associates

    Queen’s Quay Terminal

    Zeidler Roberts Partnership

    Red River Community College: Auto-Diesel Shops

    The IKOY Partnership

    St. Stephens’ Byzantine Ukranian Catholic Church

    Hugh McMillan Architect Ltd.

    Radoslav Zuk, Visiting Architect

    Seagram Museum

    Barton Myers Associates

    Pacific Forestry Centre

    The Wade Williams Partnership

    Anchor Point

    Waisman Dewar Grout Carter Architects & Planners

    Sixth Estate

    Roger Hughes Architects

    Wemyss/Carey Residence

    Merchant Chomik Architects

    Alberta New Lab & Administration Buildings

    Graham McCourt Architects

    Citadel Theatre

    Diamond, Myers and Wilkin Architects

    Walter G. MacKenzie Health Sciences Centre

    UHSC Architects Group Ltd.

    Zeidler Roberts Partnership

    Groves Palenstein Barton Irvine

    Wood and Gardner Architects Ltd.

    West Jasper Place Transit Center

    Maltby and Prins Architects

    Athabasca Delta Community School

    Lambur Scott Architects Ltd.

    Northwest Leisure Centre

    The IKOY Partnership

    R.E. Hulbert & Associates

    Quetico Wilderness Park Visitors Centre

    John Hix Architect Ltd.

    Science North

    Moriyama & Teshima Architects

    Townend, Stefura, Baleshta & Nicholls Architects

    Tekeyan Cultural Centre

    Diran G. Loris Architects

    Offices of Netspec Marketing Ltd.

    Norman Grey-Noble/

    Thomas Moor Architects

    Royal Ontario Museum Renovation and Expansion

    Mathers & Haldenby

    Moffat Kinoshita Associates Inc.

    Architecture of the City, Toronto, ON

    Stephen G. McLaughlin, Commisioner of Planning & Development

    Ken Greenberg, Program Manager of Urban Design Group, Department of Planning & Development, City of Toronto

    1983

    Museum of Anthropology

    Arthur Erickson Architects

    Usine de Pompage d’eau brute

    Boudrias, Boudreau, St. Jean

    Ping Pong 1

    Bruno Freshchi, Architect

    The Oaklands

    DuBois Plumb & Associates

    Corporate Head Office for Nova

    J.H. Cook Architects

    Willow Court, Willow Arbour, and Heather Terrace

    James Chong Architects

    Wandrich Residence

    Jim Strasman Architects

    Chapelle de Sacré-Coeur

    Jodoin Lamarre Pratte

    Multi-Tenant Research Building

    Russell Vandiver Architects

    1982

    Markham Community Library

    Phillip H. Carter

    False Creek Townhouses, Vancouver

    Peter Caldwell/RIA Architects

    Robson Square, Vancouver

    Arthur Erickson Architects

    Atria North, North York

    The Thom Partnership

    Calgary International Airport

    Stevenson Raines Barret Christie Hutton Seton & Partners

    Yorkdale Rapid Transit Station Toronto

    Arthur Erickson Architects

    Stoney Tribal Administration Building, Morley, Alberta

    Gordon Atkins & Associates

    North York City Hall

    Adamson Associates Architects

    CBC Broadcasting Centre, Vancouver

    Thompson Berwick Pratt & Partners

    Wallace Emerson Community Centre, Toronto, Ontario

    Matsui Baer Vanstone Freeman Architects

    IKOY Office Building, Winnipeg, Manitoba

    IKOY Architects

    Eaton Centre, Toronto, ON

    Bregman & Hamann Architects

    Zeidler Roberts Partnership

    Daon Centre, Vancouver, British Columbia

    Musson Cattel & Partners

    The Coquitlam Centre, Port Coquitlam, BC

    B. James Wensley & Associates

    Levi Strauss Manufacturing Building, Stoney Creek, ON

    Young & Wright Architects

    Metropolitan Toronto Library

    Moriyama and Teshima Architects

    Grand Theatre, London, ON

    Lett Smith Architects

    Detroit Receiving Hospital

    Zeidler, Roberts Partnership

    William Kessler & Associates

    Giffels Associates

    ‘Goh Ohn’ Bell, Ontario Place

    Moriyama and Teshima Architects

    Canadian Forces Officers’ Canadidate School,

    Chilliwack, B.C.

    Thomson Berwick Pratt & Partners


  • Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards – Prix du gouverneur général pour les arts de la scèneopen/close

    Description: The Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards are Canada’s foremost distinction for excellence in the performing arts. Created in 1992 under the patronage of the Right Honourable Ramon John Hnatyshyn, then Governor General of Canada, they are administered by The Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards Foundation, a not-for-profit, charitable, non-governmental organisation. The Canada Council has a representative on the Board of the Foundation.

    Up to six awards of $25,000 each are available to professional artists each year for lifetime achievement in the performing arts and outstanding contribution to the enrichment of the cultural life of Canada. To be nominated, candidates must have produced an outstanding, distinguished body of work in the performing arts and have contributed substantially to the development of the performing arts in Canada over a significant period of time. Professional artists can be nominated in one of the following categories: Theatre, Dance, Classical music and opera, Popular music, Film and Broadcasting. Performing arts professionals or members of the general public may nominate artists for the awards.

    Description : Les Prix du Gouverneur général pour les arts de la scène honorent les artistes canadiens qui ont enrichi nos vies en réalisant leurs rêves. Créés en 1992 sous l’égide du Gouverneur général du Canada alors en poste, le très honorable Ramon John Hnatyshyn, ces prix viennent souligner l’œuvre d’artistes qui, tout au long de leur carrière, ont apporté une contribution inoubliable à la vie culturelle du Canada.  Un représentant du Conseil des Arts du Canada siège au Conseil d’administration de la Fondation.

    Jusqu’à six prix, d’une valeur de 25 000 $ chaque, sont décernés chaque année à des artistes professionnels pour souligner l’excellence de leurs carrières respectives dans les domaines suivants : le théâtre, la danse, la musique classique et l’opéra, la musique populaire, le cinéma, et la radiotélédiffusion. Les mises en candidature sont effectuées par des professionnels des arts de la scène au Canada ainsi que par des membres du public.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

     
    2014

    Anik Bissonnette
       
    Blue Rodeo

     
    Brent Carver

       
    Tom Jackson

       
    Louise Cavalier

     
    Janine Sutto
     

    2013

    Andrew Dawes

    Daniel Lanois

    Jean Pierre Lefevre

    Viola Léger

    Eric Peterson

    Menaka Thakkar

    2012

    Janina Fialkowska

    Paul-André Fortier

    Denis Marleau

    Deepa Mehta

    Rush

    Mary Walsh

    2011

    Yvon Deschamps

    Margie Gillis

    William Shatner

    Howard Shore

    Leslee Silverman

    Paul Thompson

    2010

    Bryan Adams

    Françoise Faucher

    Walter Homburger

    Edouard Lock

    Robin Phillips

    Buffy Sante-Marie

    2009

    Peggy Baker

    Édith Butler

    Clémence DesRochers

    Robert Lepage

    R. Murray Schafer

    George F. Walker

    2008

    Anton Kuerti

    Eugene Levy

    Brian Macdonald

    John Murrell

    Alanis Obomsawin

    Michel Pagliaro

    2007

    No competition in 2007/ Aucun concours en 2007

    2006

    Jacques Languirand

    Lorne Michaels

    Albert Millaire

    Robbie Robertson

    Joysanne Sidimus

    Mark Starowicz

    2005

    Peter Boneham

    Jackie Burroughs

    Marcel Dubé

    Oliver Jones

    Moses Znaimer

    2004

    Kate and Anna McGarrigle

    Gordon Pinsent

    Joseph Rouleau

    Jean-Louis Roux

    Veronica Tennant

    Eric Till

    2003

    Pierrette Alarie

    David Broadfoot

    Douglas Campbell

    Norman Jewison

    Micheline Lanctôt

    Ian Tyson

    2002

    André Brassard

    Joy Coghill

    The Guess Who

    Karen Kain

    Phil Nimmons

    Jean-Pierre Perreault

    2001

    Mario Bernardi

    Diane Dufresne

    Max Ferguson

    Evelyn Hart

    Christopher Plummer

    Anne Claire Poirier

    2000

    Janette Bertrand

    “Stompin' Tom” Connors

    Fernand Nault

    Christopher Newton

    Teresa Stratas

    Donald Sutherland

    1999

    David Cronenberg

    Denise Filiatrault

    Mavor Moore

    Louis Quilico

    Ginette Reno

    Michel Tremblay

    1998

    Paul Buissonneau

    Bruce Cockburn

    Rock Demers

    The Royal Canadian Air Farce

    Arnold Spohr

    Jon Vickers

    1997

    Gilles Carle

    Nicholas Goldschmidt

    Monique Leyrac

    Gordon Lightfoot

    Betty Oliphant

    Jean-Pierre Ronfard

    1996

    François Barbeau

    Michel Brault

    Martha Henry

    Joni Mitchell

    Luc Plamondon

    Grant Strate

    1995

    Denys Arcand

    Maureen Forrester

    Peter Gzowski

    Paul Hébert

    Anne Murray

    Jeanne Renaud

    1994

    Frédéric Back

    Robert Charlebois

    Celia Franca

    Frances Hyland

    Jean Papineau-Couture

    Neil Young

    1993

    Ludmilla Chiriaeff

    Leonard Cohen

    Don Haig

    Lois Marshall

    Monique Mercure

    Gilles Vigneault

    1992

    William Hutt

    Gweneth Lloyd

    Dominique Michel

    Mercedes Palomino

    Oscar Peterson

    Léopold Simoneau


  • J. B. C. Watkins Award – Bourse J.-B.-C.-Watkinsopen/close

    Description: Funded from a bequest of the late John B.C. Watkins to assist artists who wish to carry out their postgraduate studies in Denmark, Norway, Sweden or Iceland. Adapted with the agreement of the trustee of the estate to accept applications for graduate studies in any country other than Canada, if the above-mentioned nations are not the destinations of any eligible applicants. Grants are available to professional Canadian artists in three fields who are graduates of a Canadian university, post-secondary art institution or training school. Awards may be given in music, theatre and visual arts (architecture only).

    Description : Financées par un legs de feu John B.C. Watkins, des bourses sont offertes aux artistes de trois disciplines, diplômés d’une université canadienne ou d’un établissement ou d’une école d’art de niveau post secondaire, qui veulent entreprendre des études supérieures au Danemark, en Norvège, en Suède ou en Islande. Après consultation avec le fiduciaire de la succession, sont désormais acceptées les demandes visant des études dans d’autres pays (sauf le Canada) pour des études en musique, théâtre et arts visuels (architecture seulement).

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2013

    Michael Scholar Jr. – Theatre (Regina, SK)

    Alexander Goodman – Music (Toronto, ON)

    Sharon Ackerman – Architecture (Winnipeg, MB)

    2012

    Christine Brubaker – Theatre (Toronto, ON)

    Leif Oleson-Cormack – Architecture (Edmonton, AB)

    Anna Ingebrigtsen – Architecture (Winnipeg, MB)

    Bénédicte Lauzière – Music (Montreal, QC)

    Thierry Tidrow – Music (Montreal, QC

    2011

    Aisling O’Carroll – Architecture (East York, ON)

    Katherine Hill – Music (Toronto, ON)

    Robin Dann – Music (Toronto, ON)

    Michael Kelly – Theatre (Toronto, ON)

    Nicole Lewis – Theatre (St. Catharine’s, ON)

    Camille Hesketh – Music (Netherlands)

    Tania Ursomarzo - Architecture (Toronto, ON)

    Vivian Gabrail - Architecture (Oakville, ON)

    2010

    Léa-Catherine Szacka - Architecture (Montreal, QC)

    Rémi-Jean Leblanc - Music (Montreal, QC)

    Caroline Cole - Music (Peterborough, ON)

    Jennifer Esposito - Architecture (Yellowknife, NT)

    Michael Elliott - Theatre (Victoria. BC)

    Carolyn Gray - Theatre (Winnipeg, MB)

    2009

    Cherissa Richards - Theatre (Toronto, ON)

    Shabbar Sagarwala - Architecture (Toronto, ON)

    Trevor Grahl - Music (Pembroke, ON)

    Miles Perkin - Music (Montreal, QC)

    Troy Therrien - Architecture (Vancouver, BC)

    Justine Hubert - Theatre (Montreal, QC)

    2008

    Justin Christensen (composer/ compositeur)

    Graham Flett (composer)

    Lily Huang (architecture)

    Thomas-Bernard Keniff (architecture)

    Richard Klopp (architecture)

    Aryeh Kobrinsky (bassist)

    Léa-Catherine Szacka (architecture)

    Frédérique Vézina (soprano)

    Andrew Wan (violin)

    2007

    Samuel Blais (composer-saxophonist)

    Christine Desjardin (pianist)

    Tobie Miller (Medieval recorder)

    Marc-Olivier Lamontagne (guitar)

    Martin Robidoux (harpsichordiste)

    Caroline Stinson (cellist)

    Justin Christensen (composer)

    Catriona Leger  (theatre)

    Dylan Robinson (theatre)

    Venessa Sabourin (theatre) - DECLINED

    Andrew Gribbin (theatre) - DECLINED

    Sharon Feder (theatre)

    Guy Fauchon (theatre)

    Michael Eady (architecture)

    Klaudia Biala (architecture)

    2006

    Shelagh McCartney (architecture)

    Helena Grdadolnik (architecture)

    Neeraj Bhatia (architecture)

    Samuel Blais (composer-saxophonist)

    Winston Choi (pianist)

    Michaël Larocque (composer)

    Norah Rendell (flutist)

    Sean C. Rice (clarinet)

    2005

    Norah Rendell (flutist)

    Stephen Cross (actor)

    Sinisha Brdar (architecture)

    Mathieu Lemieux Blanchard (architecture)

    2004

    Peter Cancura (saxophonist)

    John Fraboni (drummer)

    Barbara Hamilton (trombonist)

    Craig Humber (organist)

    Julian Kuerti (conductor)

    Robert MacDonald (guitarist)

    Caroline Planté (Flaminco guitarist)

    Patrick Saint-Denis (composer)

    Caroline Kim (architecture)

    Nadia Meratla (architecture)

    2003

    Marta Guth (singer)

    Alys Howe (Harp player)

    Scott Francisco (architecture)

    2002

    Michael Webster (composer)

    2001

    Jason Jestadt (composer)

    2000

    Bonnie Isobel Elliot (Costume Designer- theatre)

    1999

    Paolo Michele Bordignon (Harpsichord player)

    1998

    Quinsin Nachoff (composer)

    Igor Gefter (cellist)

    1996

    Andrew Stewart (composer)

    1995

    Kathleen Irwin (theatre)

    Sinéad Pratschke (music)

    1994

    Margot Butler (visual arts)

    Shirley Pan (music)

    Shauna Gillies Smith (architecture)

    1993

    Ian MacBurnie (architecture)

    1992

    Robert M. Edwards (visual arts and music)

    Louise Lemieux (theatre)

    Ian David MacBurnie (architecture)

    1983

    Richard Yates


  • Jacqueline Lemieux Prize – Prix Jacqueline-Lemieuxopen/close

    Description: The Jacqueline Lemieux Prize, valued at $6,000, is awarded to the most deserving applicants in the Dance Section's Grants to Dance Professionals Program and Grants to Aboriginal Dance Professionals program. Established in 1980, the prize is given in memory of Jacqueline Lemieux's profound contribution to the development of Canadian dance. Co-founder with her husband, Lawrence Gradus, of the Montréal danse company Entre-Six and of Québec Été Danse, a summer school in Lennoxville. Jacqueline Lemieux was a teacher, administrator and a member of the Canada Council for the Arts Advisory Panel.

    Description : Le Prix Jacqueline-Lemieux, d'une valeur de 6 000 $, est décerné au meilleur candidat du Programme de subventions aux professionnels de la danse et subventions aux professionnels autochtones de la danse. Créé en 1980, ce prix commémore l'importante contribution de Jacqueline Lemieux au développement de la danse canadienne. Avec Lawrence Gradus, son mari, elle a été cofondatrice de la compagnie montréalaise Entre-Six et de l'école d'été de Lennoxville, Québec Été Danse. Jacqueline Lemieux a aussi été professeure, administratrice et membre de la Commission consultative des arts du Conseil des arts du Canada.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2013

    Veronica Maguire, choreographer/chorégraphe

    2012

    Crystal Pite, choreographer/chorégraphe

    2011

    Isabelle Van Grimde, choreographer/chorégraphe

    2010

    Philip Szporer, journalist, lecturer and dance filmmaker /journaliste, conférencier et cinéaste de films sur la danse

    2009

    Judith Marcuse, artistic director, producer and choreographer /directrice artistique, productrice et chorégraphe

    2008

    Sylvain Poirier, artistic director, choreographer and interpreter/ directeur artistique, chorégraphe et interprète

    2007

    Anne Le Beau, choreographer/chorégraphe

    2006

    Bill James, choreographer/chorégraphe

    2005

    Oscar Nieto, choreographer/chorégraphe

    2004

    Sarah Chase, choreographer/chorégraphe

    2003

    Joe Laughlin, choreographer/chorégraphe

    2002

    Bill Coleman, dancer and choreographer/danceur et chorégraphe

    2001

    David Earle, choreographer/chorégraphe

    2000

    Andrew deLotbinière Harwood, dancer and choreographer/danceur et chorégraphe

    Rachel Browne, dancer and choreographer/danseuse et chorégraphe

    1999

    Marc Boivin, dancer and teacher/danseur et professeur de danse

    Grant Strate, teacher and choreographer/ professeur et chorégraphe

    1998

    Joysanne Sidimus, dancer and founder of Dancer Transition Resource Centre/danseuse et fondatrice du Dancer Transition Resource Centre

    Benoit Lachambre, dancer/danseur

    1997

    Elizabeth Langley, dancer and choreographer/danseuse et chorégraphe

    1996

    Harold Rhéaume, dancer and choreographer/danseuse et chorégraphe

    Lee Eisler, choreographer and artistic director/chorégraphe et directeur artistique

    1995

    Pierre-Paul Savoie, multidisciplinary performer/performeur multidisciplinaire

    Jeff Hall, dancer and choreographer/danseur et chorégraphe

    1994

    Lola MacLaughlin, choreographer/chorégraphe

    Jay Hirabayashi, choreographer/chorégraphe

    1993

    Jo Lechay, dancer and choreographer/danseuse et chorégraphe

    Louis Robitaille, dancer/danseur

    1992

    Jean Philippe Trépanier, lighting designer and stage manager/concepteur d'éclairage et régisseur

    Linde Howe-Beck, journalist and dance critic/journaliste et critique de danse

    1991

    Claudia Moore, independent choreographer and solo performer/chorégraphe indépendant et soliste

    Tedi Tafel, choreographer and performer/chorégraphe et performeur

    1990

    Sylvain Émard, choreographer/chorégraphe

    Hélène Blackburn, choreographer and dancer/danseuse et chorégraphe

    1989

    Anuradha Naimpally, Indian classical dancer/danse indienne classique

    Cylla Von Tiedemann, dance photographer/photographe de danse

    1988

    Manon Levac, performer/performeur

    Daniel Soulières, choreographer/chorégraphe

    1987

    Danielle Tardif, performer/performeur

    Conrad Alexandrowicz, choreographer/chorégraphe

    1986

    Marie Chouinard, choreographer/chorégraphe

    Paula Moreno, choreographer/chorégraphe

    1985

    Lucie Boissinot, performer/performeur

    Stéphanie Ballard, choreographer/chorégraphe

    1984

    Sylvain Lafortune, performer/performeur

    Michael Montanaro, choreographer/chorégraphe

    1983

    Louise Bédard, performer/performeur

    Murray Darroch, choreographer/chorégraphe

    1982

    Amelia Itcush, teacher/professeur de danse

    Jennifer Mascall, choreographer/chorégraphe

    1981

    Roxane D'Orléans-Juste, teacher/professeur de danse

    Daniel Léveillé, choreographer/chorégraphe

    1980

    Robert Desrosiers, choreographer/chorégraphe

  • Jean-Marie Beaudet Award – Prix Jean-Marie-Beaudetopen/close

    Description: The Jean Marie Beaudet Award, valued at $1,000, is awarded annually to a young Canadian orchestra conductor from among the staff conductors with Canadian orchestras.

    Description : Le Prix Jean-Marie-Beaudet, d’une valeur de 1 000 $, est attribué annuellement à un jeune chef d'orchestre canadien rattaché à un orchestre canadien.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2013

    Daniel Bartholomew-Poyser, Thunder Bay, ON

    2012

    Mélanie Léonard, Calgary, AB

    Lucas Waldin, Edmonton, AB

    2011

    Nathan Brock, Montreal, QC

    2010

    Martin MacDonald, Halifax, NS

    2009

    Evan Mitchell (Vancouver, BC)

    2008

    Dinuk Wijeratne, Bedford, NS

    2007

    Pierre Simard (Calgary, AB)

    2006

    Ken Hsieh (Vancouver, BC)

    Michelle Mourre (Winnipeg, MB)

    2005

    Giuseppe Pietraroia (Victoria, BC)

    Jean-Marie Zeitouni (Sillery, QC)

    2004

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    2003

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    2002

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    2001

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    2000

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    1999

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    1997

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    1995

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    1993

    André Jutras

    Clyde Mitchell

    1991

    André Jutras

    Clyde Mitchell

    1989

    Véronique Lacroix

  • Joan Lowndes Award – Prix Joan-Lowndesopen/close

    Description: This prize is given annually to an independent curator and/or critic in recognition of excellence and meritorious achievement in critical or curatorial writing on contemporary Canadian visual art (including fine craft and photography) and media art. This award is given in the Grants to Professional Artists - Independent Critics and Curators competition for Creation/Production Grants in Visual Arts.

    Description : Ce prix est décerné tous les ans au meilleur critique et/ou conservateur d'art indépendant professionnel, qui est choisi parmi les subventions aux artistes professionnels dans le cadre du programme de Subventions de création/production en arts visuels en reconnaissance de l’excellence de l’accomplissement méritoire en rédaction critique ou concernant la conservation de l’art visuel contemporain du Canada (incluant les métiers d’art et la photographie), ainsi que les arts médiatiques.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2013

    Gerald McMaster, Ottawa, ON

    2012

    Richard Hill, Toronto, ON

    2011

    Kenneth Hayes, Sudbury, ON

    2010

    Vincent Bonin, Montreal, QC

    2009

    Amily Falvey, Montreal, QC

    2008

    Peter White, Montreal, QC

    2007

    Keith Wallace, Vancouver, BC

    2006

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    2005

    Nicole Gingras, Montreal, QC


  • John G. Diefenbaker Award – Bourse John-G.-Diefenbakeropen/close

    Description: The John G. Diefenbaker Award, valued at $95,000, is awarded annually to a distinguished German researcher in the social sciences and humanities and honours the memory of former Prime Minister John G. Diefenbaker. The award enables a German scholar to spend up to 12 months in Canada to pursue research. Funded by an endowment from the Government of Canada, it is currently valued at approximately 1.9 million dollars. Administered by the Canada Council for the Arts, this award is a counterpart of the Konrad Adenauer Award created in 1988 by Germany for Canadian scholars, which is administered by the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation in cooperation with the Royal Society of Canada and the University of Toronto.

    Description : Financée par une dotation du gouvernement du Canada, cette bourse annuelle d’une valuere de 95 000 $, a été créée à la mémoire de l'ancien premier ministre John G. Diefenbaker, afin de permettre à un distingué chercheur allemand de passer jusqu'à douze mois au Canada pour y faire des recherches dans l'une des disciplines des sciences humaines.  Administrée par le Conseil des Arts du Canada, cette bourse est le pendant canadien du prix allemand Konrad Adenauer créé en 1988 à l’intention de chercheurs canadiens.  Ce dernier prix est administré par la Fondation Alexander von Humboldt en collaboration avec la Société royale du Canada et l’université de Toronto.

    Année/Year

    University/Université

    Invited German Professor/Professeur Allemand Invité

    2014

    Université du Québec en Outaouais

    Helga Elisabeth Bories-Sawala, professor of History of Languages, Literatures and Cultures at Universität Bremen / Helga Elisabeth Bories-Sawala, professeure d’histoire des langues, des littératures et des cultures à Universität Bremen

    2013

    NO AWARD GIVEN / AUCUN PRIX DÉCERNÉ

    2012

    University of Winnipeg / Université de Winnipeg

    Alexander von Plato, professor of History and Biography at Fernuniversität, Hagen / Alexander von Plato, professeur d’histoire et biographie à Fernuniversität, Hagen

    2011

    McGill University

    Günter Zöller, professor of Philosophy at Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich /professeur de philosophie à Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich

    2010

    Université Laval

    Mamadou Diawara, Anthropology Chair at Johann Wolfgang Goethe Universität, Frankfurt am Main /t itulaire de la Chaire d’anthropologie à Johann Wolfgang Goethe Universität, Frankfurt am Main

    2009

    Memorial University of Newfoundland

    Silke Horstkotte, professor of German Literature at the Universität Leipzig /professeure de littérature allemande à l’Université de Leipzig

    2008

    Simon Fraser University

    Hans-Dieter Klingemann, a Political Science professor at the Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin and Freie Universitat Berlin /professeur de sciences politiques à Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin et Freie Universität Berlin

    2007

    Carleton University

    Arthur Benz, Chair of Political Science at the University of Hagen, Germany /professeur de sciences politiques à l’Institut fur Politikwissenschaft I: Staat und Regieren Fern Universität Hagen

    2006

    University of British Columbia

    Heiner Ganssmann, professor in the Department of Sociology at the Free University of Berlin, Germany /professeur de sociologie à Freie Universität Berlin

    2005

    University of Victoria

    Ingeborg Tömmel, Professor of political science at the University of Osnabrück, Germany /professeure de sciences politiques à l’Université d’Osnabrück

    2004

    University of Winnipeg

    Dr. Christiane Harzig, Professor of History at the University of Erfurt, Germany /professeure d’histoire nord-américaine à l’Université Erfurt

    2003

    University of Ottawa

    Professor Hartmun Lutz, Professor of English and American Studies at the University of Greifswald /professeur d’études anglaises et américaines à l’Université de Greifswald

    2002

    York University

    Professor Gunther Teubner, Professor of private law and legal sociology at the University of Frankfurt and Centennial visiting professor of comparative law and legal theory at the London School of Economics / professeur de droit privé et sociologue à l’Université de Frankfort et professeur invite Centennial de droit comparé et de théorie juridique, à la London School of Economics.

    2001

    Université de Montréal

    Professor Hans-Jürgen Luesebrink, Lehrstühl für Romanische Kulturwissenschaft und Interkulturelle Kommunikation Universität Saarbrücken /Lehrstühl für Romanische Kulturwissenschaft und Interkulturelle Kommunikation Universität Saarbrücken

    2000

    University of Toronto

    Professor Hans-Joachim Fiebach, Institut Theaterwissenschaft/Kulturelle Kommunikation Humboldt-Universität Berlin / Institut Theaterwissenschaft/Kulturelle Kommunikation Humboldt-Universität Berlin

    1999

    York University

    Professor Albrecht Riethmüller, Chairman of the Musicology Department at Freie Universität Berlin / Président du département de musicologie à Freie Universität Berlin

    1998

    Simon Fraser University

    Dr. Klaus R. Zimmerman, Professor of Economics at the University of Munich /professeur en économies à l’Université de Munich

    1997

    University of Toronto

    Dr. Jens Brockmeier, Professor of Psychology, Free University of Berlin in Germany and University of Innsbruck in Austria / professeur de psychologie à l'Université libre de Berlin, en Allemagne et à l'Université d'Innsbruck, en Autriche

    1996

    University of Toronto

    Dr. Dirk Hoerder, Professor of History at the Universität Bremen/professeur d'histoire de l'Université de Bremen

    1995

    York University

    Dr. Ralf Schwarzer, Professor of Psychology, Freie Universität in Berlin/professeur de psychologie de la Freie Universität de Berlin

    1994

    University of Saskatchewan

    Dr. Wilfried von Bredow, Professor of Political Science at Philipps

    Universität Marburg/professeur de sciences politiques à la Philipps-Universität Marburg

    1993

    OISE - University of Toronto

    Dr. Jurgen Erfurt, Professor of Linguistics at the University of Leipzig / professeur de linguistique à l'Université de Leipzig

    1992

    Université Laval - University of Windsor - Wilfrid Laurier University

    Alfred Pletsch, Professor of Geography at Philipps University in Marburg / professeur de géographie à l'Université Philipps de Marburg


  • John Hirsch Prize – Le prix John-Hirschopen/close

    Description: Awarded to new and developing theatre directors who have demonstrated great potential for future excellence and exciting artistic vision. One prize each for French and English theatre is awarded every two years.  Candidates must be nominated by theatre professionals. The winners are selected by the grants to projects jury.

    Description : Le Prix John-Hirsch est décerné à un metteur en scène débutant qui promet énormément et qui a une vision artistique originale.  Le prix est attribué tous les deux ans.  Les lauréats sont choisis par le comité d’évaluation du programme Subventions aux artistes du théâtre (metteurs en scène), parmi les artistes proposés par le milieu du théâtre professionnel.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates


    2014
     

    Arianna Bardesono, English Theatre/ Théâtre anglophone

    Alexandre Fecteau, French Theatre/ Théâtre francophone

    2012

    Christopher Moore, English Theatre/ Théâtre anglophone

    Gaétan Paré, French Theatre/ Théâtre francophone

    2010

    Beatriz Pizano, English Theatre/ Théâtre anglophone

    Christian Lapointe, French Theatre/ Théâtre francophone

    2008

    Nina Lee Aquino, English Theatre/ Théâtre anglophone

    Frédéric Dubois, French Theatre/ Théâtre francophone

    2006

    No award given / auncun prix attribué

    2004

    No award given / auncun prix attribué

    2002

    Daryl Cloran, English Theatre/ Théâtre anglophone

    Michel Bérubé, French Theatre/ Théâtre francophone

    2000

    Danielle Irvine, English Theatre/ Théâtre anglophone

    Carole Nadeau, French Theatre/ Théâtre francophone

    1998

    Jillian Keiley, English Theatre/ Théâtre anglophone

    Philippe Soldevila, French Theatre/ Théâtre francophone

    1997

    Aiyyana Maracle, director, performance artist and curator/metteure en

    scène, artiste de la performance et conservatrice (anglophone)

    Benoît Vermeulen, co-artistic director of Théâtre Le Clou since 1990 and administrator of Groupe multidisciplinaire since 1991/co-directeur artistique

    du Théâtre Le Clou depuis 1990 et administrateur du Groupe

    multidisciplinaire de Montréal depuis 1991 (francophone)

    1995

    Fleurette Fernando, artistic director of Theatre Workshop in

    Montréal/directrice artistique du Black Theatre Workshop de Montréal


  • John Hobday Awards in Arts Management – Prix John-Hobday en gestion des artsopen/close

    Description: The John Hobday Awards in Arts Management are made possible by a $1 million donation from The Samuel and Saidye Bronfman Family Foundation. Two $10,000 awards are presented each year and allow recipients to enhance their own professional development by taking part in a recognized program, seminar, or workshop; or to pass their knowledge on to the next generation by acting as a mentor for another arts administrator outside their own organization. The competition is open to both established and mid-career arts managers.

    Description : La création des Prix John-Hobday en gestion des arts est rendue possible grâce à un don de 1 million $ accordé par la Fondation de la famille Samuel et Saidye Bronfman. Deux prix, d’une valeur de 10 000 $ chacun, sont remis annuellement. Ils permettent aux lauréats de parfaire leurs compétences professionnelles en prenant part à un programme reconnu, un séminaire, ou un atelier; ou ils pourront agir à titre de mentors pour transmettre leurs connaissances à la nouvelle génération d'administrateurs du secteur des arts à l’extérieur de leur propre organisme. Ces prix s’adressent aux gestionnaires établis et à mi-carrière du domaine des arts.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates


    2014


    Chris Lorway (Executive Director of Soundstreams in Toronto) / (directeur général de Soundstreams à Toronto)

    2013

    Claire Sakaki (Producer and Director of Education, Soul Pepper Theatre and the Young Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto) / (productrice et directrice de l’éducation à la Soulpepper Theatre Company et au Young Centre for the Performing Arts à Toronto)

    2012

    Tricia Baldwin (Managing Director of Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir in Toronto)/ (directrice générale de l’Orchestre et du Chœur de chambre baroques Tafelmusik à Toronto)

    Erika Beatty (CEO of Symphony Nova Scotia in Halifax)/ (PDG de l’Orchestre symphonique de la Nouvelle-Écosse à Halifax)

    2011

    Mary-Louise Albert (Artistic Managing Director of the Norman Rothstein Theatre and Chutzpah! Festival in Vancouver)/ (directrice générale et artistique du Norman Rothstein Theatre et du Chutzpah! Festival, à Vancouver)

    Eva Cairns (Managing Producer for Catalyst Theatre in Edmonton) / (productrice et directrice du Catalyst Theatre, à Edmonton)

    2010

    Christine Germano (founder and Executive Director of the Constant Arts Society)/ (fondatrice et directrice générale de Constant Arts Society)

    Nancy Guyon (Executive Director of the Orchestre symphonique de Drummondville) / (directrice générale de l’Orchestre symphonique de Drummondville)

    2009

    Dawn Brennan (General Manager, SHAPE) / (Directrice générale, SHAPE)

    Roberta Smith (Associate Director of Artistic Administration, Education at the Toronto Symphony Orchestra) (Calgary, AB) / (Directrice associée de l’administration et de l’éducation artistique, à l’Orchestre symphonique de Toronto)

    2008

    Sherrie Johnson (Independent Theatre Producer) (Vancouver, BC) / (productrice indépendante de théâtre)

    Santee Smith (Artistic Director, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre) (Winnipeg, MB) / (directrice artistique, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre)


  • Joseph S. Stauffer Prize – Prix Joseph-S.-Staufferopen/close

    Description: Each year the Canada Council designates up to three Canadian artists who have been awarded a grant in the fields of music, visual arts and literature as recipients of the Joseph S. Stauffer Prizes. The prizes honour the memory of the benefactor whose bequest to the Canada Council enables it to encourage young Canadians of outstanding promise or potential. This award provides for $5,000 fellowships in each of the selected disciplines. The awards are made in addition to the regular arts grant awarded.

    Description : Chaque année, le Conseil des Arts désigne jusqu'à trois artistes canadiens qui ont reçu une subvention en musique, en arts visuels ou en littérature comme lauréats des prix Joseph-S.-Stauffer.  Ces prix honorent la mémoire du bienfaiteur dont le legs permet au Conseil d'encourager de jeunes Canadiens qui promettent énormément. Ce prix, d’une valeur de 5 000 $, est attribué dans chacune des disciplines sélectionnées.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2013

    André Ristic, Québec, QC (Composer/ compositeur)

    Guillaume Boudrias Plouffe, Longueuil, QC (Visual Artist/artiste visuel)

    Matthew Rader, Cumberland, BC (Poet/ poète)

    2012

    Julie Lequin, Sorel-Tracy (Visual Artist/artiste visuel)

    David Stewart, Montreal (Composer/ compositeur)

    Véronique Cyr, Montreal (Author/ écrivaine)

    2010

    Faith La Rocque, Toronto (Visual Artist/artiste visuel)

    Chiyoko Szlavnics, Toronto (Composer/ compositeur)

    Angela Hibbs, Toronto (Author/ écrivaine)

    2009

    Joseph Tisiga, Whitehorse, YT (Visual Artist/artiste visuel)

    Douglas Schmidt, Montreal (Composer/ compositeur)

    Mathieu Boutin, Montreal (Author/ écrivain)

    2008

    Manjushree Thapa, Toronto, ON (author / écrivaine)

    Sarah Jane Gorlitz and Wojciech Olejnik, Guelph, ON (Visual Artists/artistes visuel)

    Farangis Nurulla-Khoja, Longueuil, QC (composer / compositeur)

    2007

    Scott Godin, Montreal, QC (composer / compositeur)

    Cal Lane, Saanichton, BC (visual artist / artiste visuel)

    Marie-Chantale Gariépy, Montréal, QC (author / écrivaine)

    2006

    Karen Tam, Montreal, QC (Installation Artist/artiste d’installation )

    Ian Chuprun, Montreal, QC (composer/compositeur)

    2005

    Ana Sokolovic, Montreal, QC (Composer/compositrice)

    Howard Tsui, Ottawa, ON (Visual Artist/artiste visuel )

    Tania Langlais, Montreal, QC (Poet/ poète)

    2004

    Sarah Beck, Saskatoon (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    David Cronkite, Montreal (composer/compositeur)

    Barbara Klar, Ruddell SK (poet/poète)

    2003

    No awarded given / Aucun prix attribué

    2002

    Bradshaw Pack, Vancouver (composer/compositeur)

    2001

    John Korsrud, Vancouver (composer/compositeur)

    Jacques Desfossés, Montréal (writer/écrivaine)

    Emanuel Licha, Montréal (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    Sandy Plotnikoff, Toronto (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    2000

    André Hamel, Montréal (composer/compositeur)

    Sarah Ann Dearing, Toronto (writer/écrivaine)

    1999

    Bertrand Laverdure, Longueuil (Writer/écrivain)

    Robert Normandeau, Montréal       (Musician/musicien)

    1998

    Eric Marty, Montréal (composer/compositeur)

    Beth Goobie, Saskatoon (writer/écrivaine)

    1997

    Linda Bouchard (composer/compositrice)

    Yvonne Lammerich (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    1995

    Michael F. Oesterle, Montréal (musician/musicien)

    John Mikhail Asfour, St-Laurent (writer/écrivain)

    Sylvie Bélanger, Toronto (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    1994

    Linda Smith, Toronto (musician/musicienne)

    1993

    Danielle Fournier, Outremont (writer/écrivaine)

    Anne Ramsden, Vancouver (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    1992

    Michel-Georges Brégent, Montréal (musician/musicien)

    Guy Pellerin, Montréal (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    John Steffler, Corner Brook, Newfoundland (writer/écrivain)

    1991

    Serge Arcuri, Montréal (composer/compositeur)

    Sandra Birdsell, Winnipeg (writer/écrivain)

    Edward Poitras, Regina (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    1990

    François Rose, Montréal (composer/compositeur)

    Bruce Taylor, Halifax (ceramic craftsman/céramiste)

    Lise Tremblay, Montréal (writer/écrivaine)

    1989

    Tomson Highway, Toronto (writer/écrivain)

    Guy Laramée, Montréal (composer/compositeur)

    Laurie Walker, Montréal (sculptor/sculpteure)

    1988

    Allison Cameron, Vancouver (composer/compositrice)

    Janice Kulyk Keefer, Annapolis Royal, N.S (writer/écrivaine)

    Marcel Lemyre, Montréal (sculptor/sculpteur)

    1987

    Gisèle Amantea, Regina (sculptor/sculpteure)

    Jacques Lacombe, Cap-de-la-Madeleine (orchestra conductor/chef d'orchestre)

    Robyn Sarah Louder, Montréal (poet/poète)


  • Jules-Léger Prize for New Chamber Music – Prix Jules-Léger de la nouvelle music de chambreopen/close

    Description: Established in 1978 by the Right Honourable Jules Léger, then Governor General of Canada, the Jules Léger Prize is a national award designed to encourage Canadian composers to write for chamber music groups and to foster the performance of Canadian chamber music by these groups. Three organizations are involved in the prize: the Canadian Music Centre, which administers the prize; Canada Council for the Arts, which funds and promotes the prize and selects the jury; and CBC Radio Two and Espace musique de Radio-Canada, which broadcast the winning work on the national stereo networks.  In addition to the prize, the Canada Council contributes $8,500 to the Canadian Music Centre for the administration and adjudication of the prize.

    Description : Le Prix Jules-Léger de la nouvelle musique de chambre encourage les compositeurs canadiens à créer des œuvres pour des formations de musique de chambre et favorise l’exécution de musique de chambre canadienne par ces groupes. Ce prix annuel a été créé en 1978 par le très honorable Jules Léger, alors Gouverneur général du Canada.  Trois organismes s’occupent du prix : le Centre de musique canadienne, qui l’administre; le Conseil des Arts du Canada, qui le finance, en fait la publicité et forme le comité de musiciens chargé d’examiner les œuvres soumises; et CBC Radio Two la Société Radio-Canada, qui diffuse l’œuvre primée sur ses réseaux stéréophoniques français et anglais. Outre le prix, le Conseil des Arts du Canada verse 8 500 $ au Centre de musique canadienne pour les frais d’administration du prix.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2013

    Nicole Lizée (Lachine, QC) White Label Experiment

    2012

    Zosha Di Castri (New York, NY) Cortège

    2011

    Cassandra Miller (Montreal, QC) Bel Canto

    2010

    Justin Christensen (Langley, BC) The Failures of Marsyas

    2009

    Jimmie LeBlanc (Brossard) L’Espace intérieur du monde

    2008

    Analia Llugdar (Montréal) Que sommes-nous

    2007

    Chris Paul Harman (Montréal) Postludio a rovescio

    2006

    James Rolfe (Toronto) raW

    2005

    Linda Catlin Smith (Toronto) Garland

    2004

    Patrick Saint-Denis (Charlebourg) Les dits de Victoire

    2003

    Éric Morin (Québec) D’un château l’autre

    2002

    Yannick Plamondon, (Québec) Autoportrait sur Times Square

    2001

    Chris Paul Harman (Toronto) Amerika

    2000

    André Ristic (Montréal) Catalogue 1 (bombes occidentales)

    1999

    Alexina Louie (Toronto) Nightfall

    1998

    Michael Oesterle (Montréal) Reprise

    1997

    Omar Daniel Zwei Lieder nach Rilke

    1996

    Christos Hatzis Erotikos Logos

    1995

    John Burke String Quartet

    1994

    Peter Paul Koprowski Woodwind Quintet

    1993

    Bruce Mather YQUEM

    1992

    John Rea Objets perdus

    1991

    Donald Steven  In the Land of Pure Delight

    1989

    Peter Paul Koprowski Sonnet for Laura

    1988

    Michael Colgrass Strangers: Irreconcilable Variations for Clarinet, Viola and Piano

    1987

    Denys Bouliane À propos... et le baron perché...

    1986

    Michel Longtin Pohjatuuli

    1985

    Brian Cherney River of Fire

    1984

    No prize awarded/Aucun prix attribué

    1983

    John Hawkins Breaking Through

    1982

    Walter Boudreau L'Odyssée du Soleil (Le cercle gnostique III)

    1981

    John Rea Com Possession

    1980

    Serge Garant Quintette

    1979

    Bruce Mather Musique pour Champigny (Au clos de Vougeot)

    1978

    R. Murray Schafer Quartet #2 (Waves)


  • Killam Prizes - Prix Killamopen/close

  • Killam Research Fellowship - Bourses de recherche Killamopen/close

  • Molson Prizes – Prix Molsonopen/close

    Description: Awarded annually to distinguished individuals (one in the arts, one in the social sciences or humanities) to encourage continuing contribution to the artistic, cultural and intellectual heritage of Canada. Funded by an endowment from the Molson Foundation. Administered jointly by the Canada Council for the Arts and the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada. A special peer assessment committee appointed jointly by Council and SSHRC chooses the laureates.

    Description : Deux prix sont décernés chaque année à des Canadiens qui se sont distingués dans le milieu des arts et des sciences humaines respectivement. Financés par la Fondation Molson, les Prix Molson ont pour objet d’encourager les Canadiens à continuer à contribuer au patrimoine artistique, culturel et intellectuel du Canada. Le Conseil des Arts du Canada et le Conseil de recherches en Sciences humaines administrent les prix. Les lauréats sont choisis par un comité d’évaluation dont les membres sont nommés par le Conseil et le CRSH.

    N.B. Before 2002, the Prizes were designated by the year of the Council’s financial statements. Starting in 2002, they will be designated by the year in which they are awarded. / Jusqu’en 2002, les Prix étaient identifiés par l’année correspondant à celle de l’exercice financier du Conseil; désormais, ils seront identifiés par l’année de leur remise.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates


    2014


    John Arcand, Métis fiddler / violoneux métis
     
    Jean Grondin, professor of philosophy at the Université de Montréal / professeur de philosophie à l’Université de Montréal 

    2013

    Richard Wagamese, Ojibway author and journalist / écrivain et journaliste ojibway

    Ann Dale, professor, Canada Research Chair in Sustainable Community Development, Royal Roads University (Victoria)/ Chaire de recherche du Canada sur le développement communautaire durable à l’Université Royal Roads (Victoria)

    2012

    Dáirine Ní Mheadhra, Cellist, Conductor, Co-Artistic Director of Queen of Puddings Music Theatre /violoncelliste, chef d'orchestre, co-directrtrice artistique de Queen of Puddings Music Theatre

    Keren Rice, Professor in Linguistics and founding Director of the Centre for Aboriginal Initiatives at the University of Toronto/professeur de linguistique et directrice fondatrice du Centre des initiatives autochtones de l’Université de Toronto

    2011

    Herménégilde Chiasson, poet/dramatist/essayist; visual artist/ poète/dramaturge/essayiste; artiste des arts visuels

    Peter Victor, Professor in the Faculty of  Environmental Studies at York University/Professeur de la faculté d’études environnementales de l’Université York

    2010

    Édouard Lock, choreographer /choréographe

    Linda Hutcheon, Professor in English and Comparative Literature at the University of Toronto /professeure d’anglais et de littérature comparée à l'Université de Toronto

    2009

    Ian Wallace, visual artist / artiste des arts visuels

    Wayne Sumner, University Professor Emeritus in philosophy at the University of Toronto / professeur émérite de philosophie à l’Université de Toronto

    2008

    Sheila Fischman, literary translator/ traductrice littéraire

    Angus McLaren, professor, University of Victoria/ professeur, University of Victoria

    2007

    Alex Pauk, composer, conductor and music educator / compositeur, chef d’orchestre et pédagogue en musique

    Paul Thagard, University of Waterloo philosophy professor / professeur en philosophie, University of Waterloo

    2006

    Nicole Brossard, poet, novelist and essayist / poète, romancière et essayiste

    Henry Mintzberg, Cleghorn Professor of Management Studies at McGill University / Titulaire de la chaire Cleghorn de la Faculté d’administration de l’Université McGill

    2005

    Iain Baxter, photographer, painter, sculptor, installation and conceptual artist / photographe, peintre, sculpteur et artiste de l’installation et de l’art conceptuel

    Ramsay Cook, Adjunct Professor of History at the University of Toronto, Professor Emeritus of History at York University in Toronto and General Editor of the Dictionary of Canadian Biography / professeur auxiliaire d’histoire à l’Université de Toronto et professeur émérite d’histoire à l’Université York, à Toronto, ainsi que directeur général du Dictionnaire biographique du Canada

    2004

    Maria Campbell, Métis author, playwright, filmmaker and professor/ auteure métis, dramaturge, cinéaste et professeure

    Richard E. Tremblay, professor and researcher in the field of child development/ professeur et chercheure dans le dévelopement de l’enfant

    2003

    Walter Boudreau, Conductor, composer, musician and artistic director/Chef d’orchestre, compositeur, musicien et directeur artistique

    Janice Gross Stein, International Relations/Relations internationales

    2002

    Christopher Newton, theatre director, playwright, actor/directeur artistique, dramaturge, comédien

    Margaret Lock, medical anthropologist/anthropologue médicale

    2000

    Jacques Poulin, novellist/romancier

    Ian Hacking, philosopher/philosophe

    1999

    Kiawak Ashoona, visual artist- sculptor/ artiste visuel- sculpteur

    Tom Courchene, economics and public policy/ économie et politique publique

    1998

    Jeanne Lamon, music director/directrice de musique

    Trebilcock, Michael J., law/études légales

    1997

    Mary Pratt, visual artist/artiste-peintre

    Guy Rocher, sociologist/sociologue

    1996

    Mavis Gallant, writer/écrivaine

    Pierre Maranda, anthropologist/anthropologue

    1995

    Gerald Ferguson, painter and teacher/peintre et professeur

    Donald Akenson, historian/historien

    1994

    Michel Tremblay, playwright and novelist/dramaturge et romancier

    Martin Friedland, criminal law scholar/spécialiste en droit criminel

    1993

    R. Murray Schafer, composer, writer and educator/ compositeur, écrivain et éducateur

    Juliet McMaster, literary scholar and humanist/spécialiste de la recherche littéraire

    1992

    Douglas Cardinal, architect/architecte

    Fernand Dumont, sociologist/sociologue

    1991

    Denys Arcand, filmmaker/cinéaste

    Charles Taylor, philosopher/philosophe

    1990

    Alice Munro, short-story writer/nouvelliste

    Jean-Jacques Nattiez, musicologist/musicologue

    1989

    Vera Frenkel, multidisciplinary artist and video producer/ artiste multidisciplinaire et vidéaste

    Fernande Saint-Martin, museologist, writer, researcher and teacher/muséologue, écrivaine, chercheure et professeure

    1988

    Robertson Davies, journalist, playwright and novelist/journaliste,auteur dramatique et romancier

    Terence Michael Penelhum, philosopher, author and editor/philosophe, auteur et éditeur

    1987

    Yvette Brind'Amour, actress, director, cofounder and artistic director of the Théâtre du Rideau Vert/comédienne, metteure en scène, cofondatrice et directrice artistique du Théâtre du Rideau Vert

    Marc-Adélard Tremblay, anthropologist and scholar/anthropologue et universitaire

    1986

    J. Mavor Moore, playwright, director, actor and producer/dramaturge, metteur en scène, comédien et réalisateur

    William Dray, philosopher and historian/philosophe et historien

    1985

    Gaston Miron, writer/écrivain

    Ronald Melzack, psychologist/psychologue

    1984

    Marcel Dubé, dramatist/dramaturge

    James G. Eayrs, teacher, scholar and writer/professeur, universitaire et écrivain

    1983

    Brian Macdonald, choreographer and director/choréagraphe et metteur en scène

    Frances Halpenny, editor and scholar/professeure/directrice des publications

    1982

    Alan C. Cairns, political scientist/politicologue

    Louis-Edmond Hamelin, geographer/géographe

    Jack McClelland, publisher/éditeur

    Gilles Vigneault, chansonnier

    1980

    Margaret Atwood, writer/écrivaine

    Marcel Trudel, historian/historien

    John Weinzweig, composer/compositeur

    1979

    Michel Brault, filmmaker/cinéaste

    Lois Marshall, singer/cantatrice

    Robert Weaver, editor and radio producer/homme de lettres et réalisateur d'émissions radiophoniques

    1978

    Jean Duceppe, actor/comédien

    Betty Oliphant, principal and director of the National Ballet School/directrice et administratrice de l'École nationale de Ballet

    Michael Snow, painter/peintre

    1977

    Gabrielle Roy, novelist/romancière

    Jack Shadbolt, painter/peintre

    George Story, lexicographer/lexicographe

    1976

    John Hirsch, theatre director/metteur en scène

    Bill Reid, sculptor and carver/sculpteur et graveur

    Jean-Louis Roux, actor and theatre director/comédien et metteur en scène

    1975

    Orford String Quartet/Le Quatuor à cordes Orford,chamber ensemble/musique de chambre

    Denise Pelletier, actress/comédienne

    Jon Vickers, tenor/ténor

    1974

    Alex Colville, painter/peintre

    Pierre Dansereau, ecologist/écologiste

    Margaret Laurence, writer/écrivaine

    1973

    W.A.C.H. Dobson, sinologist/sinologue

    Celia Franca, dancer, choreographer, and artistic director of the National Ballet/danseuse, chorégraphe et directrice artistique du Ballet national

    Jean-Paul Lemieux, painter/peintre

    1972

    John James Deutsch, economist/économiste

    Alfred Pellan, painter/peintre

    George Woodcock, writer/écrivain

    1971

    Maureen Forrester, contralto

    Rina Lasnier, poet/poète

    Norman McLaren, filmmaker/cinéaste

    1970

    Northrop Frye, literary scholar/universitaire

    Duncan MacPherson, cartoonist/caricaturiste

    Yves Thériault, writer/écrivain

    1969

    Jean-Paul Audet, scholar/universitaire

    Morley Callaghan, writer/écrivain

    Arnold Spohr, artistic director of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet/directeur artistique du Royal Winnipeg Ballet

    1968

    Glenn Gould, pianist/pianiste

    Jean Le Moyne, writer/écrivain

    1967

    Arthur Erickson, architect/architecte

    Anne Hébert, poet/poète

    Marshall McLuhan, scholar and visionary/chercheur et visionnaire

    1966

    Georges-Henri Lévesque, social scientist/ sociologue

    Hugh MacLennan, writer/écrivain

    1965

    Jean Gascon , actor and theatre irector/comédien et metteur en scène

    Frank Scott , lawyer and poet/juriste et poète

    1964

    Donald Creighton, historian/historien

    Alain Grandbois, poet/poète

  • Prix Michael-Measures – Michael Measures Prizeopen/close

    Description : Le Prix Michael-Measures vise à souligner les mérites de jeunes interprètes prometteurs de musique classique. Un lauréat est choisi tous les ans parmi les étudiants, âgés de 16 à 22 ans, ayant terminé avec succès le programme annuel de formation estivale de l’Orchestre national des jeunes du Canada.

    Description: The Michael Measures Prize recognizes promising young performers of classical music. One recipient is selected annually from the students of the National Youth Orchestra of Canada who are between the ages of 16 and 22 and who have successfully completed the annual summer training program.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2015

    Hugo Lee, Toronto, ON

    2014

    Antoine Malette-Chénier, Gatineau, QC

    2013

    Blake Pouliot, Toronto, ON

    2012

    Cameron Crozman, Lomdon, ON

    2011

    Bénédicte Lauzière, Montreal,QC

  • Musical Instrument Bank – Banque d’instruments de musiqueopen/close

    Description: The Canada Council Musical Instrument Bank was created in 1985 with the purpose of acquiring exceptional instruments to be loaned to established or gifted young musicians to develop their professional careers as soloists or chamber musicians.

    Description : La Banque d'instruments de musique du Conseil des Arts du Canada a été créée en 1985 dans le but d'acquérir des instruments de qualité en vue de les prêter à des musiciens établis ou à de jeunes musiciens de talent pour l'enrichissement de leur carrière professionnelle de chambriste ou de solistes.

    Instrument

    Année/Year

    Holder/Détenteur

    1717 Windsor-Weinstein Stradivari violin *

    1989-1994

    Scott St. John (London, Ontario)

    1994-1999

    James Ehnes (Brandon, Manitoba)

    2000-2003

    Annalee Patipatanakoon (Toronto, Ontario)

    2003-2006

    Hermine Gagné (Montréal, Québec)

    2006-2009

    Jean-Sébastien Roy (Montréal, Québec)

    2009-2012

    Caroline Chéhadé (Ville Mont-Royal, Quebec)

    2012-2015

    Emily Westell

    1705 Turner-Brott Tecchler cello *

    1987-

    Denis Brott (Montréal, Québec)

    1702 Lyall Stradivari violin **

    1997-1999

    Lara St. John (London, Ontario)

    1689 Baumgartner Stradivari violin **

    1997-2003

    Judy Kang (Edmonton, Alberta)

    2003-2006

    Alexandre Da Costa (Montréal, Québec)

    2006-2009

    Judy Kang (New York, New York)

    2009-2012

    Judy Kang (New York, New York)

    2012-2015

    Iryna Krechkovsky

    1729 Guarneri del Gesù violin **

    1998-2003

    Martin Beaver (Cockeysville, Maryland)

    2003-2006

    Yi-Jia Suzanne Hou (Mississauga, Ontario)

    2006-2009

    Yi-Jia Susanne Hou (Mississauga, Ontario)

    2009-2012

    Nikki Chooi (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

    2012-2015

    Timothy Chooi  (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

    ca. 1696 Bonjour Stradivari cello **

    2000-2003

    Denise Djokic (Halifax, Nova Scotia)

    2003-2006

    Kaori Yamagami (Maple, Ontario)

    2006-2009

    Soo Bae (Leonia, New Jersey)

    2009-2012

    Rachel Mercer - (Toronto, Ontario)

    2012-2015

    Arnold Choi

    1824 McConnell Nicolaus Gagliano cello *

    1999-2000

    Denise Djokic (Halifax, Nova Scotia)

    2000-2003

    Roman Borys (Toronto, Ontario)

    2003-2006

    Benoît Loiselle (Québec, Québec)

    2006-2009

    Rachel Mercer (Oakville, Ontario)

    2009-2012

    Chloé Dominguez (Montréal, Quebec)

    2012-2015

    Se-Doo Park

    1674 Petrus Ranta cello *

    1999-2008

    Sophie Rolland (London, England)

    1850 Shaw Adam bow *

    2000-2006

    Kaori Yamagami (Maple, Ontario)

    2006-2009

    Emmanuelle Beaulieu Bergeron (Houston, Texas)

    2009-2012

    Emmanuelle Beaulieu Bergeron (Toronto, ON)

    2012-2015

    Karen Ouzounian

    1820 Joannes Franciscus Pressenda violin**

    2000-2003

    Jasper Wood (Fredericton, New Brunswick)

    2003-2006

    Julie-Anne Derome (Montréal, Québec)

    2006-2009

    Marc Djokic (Halifax, Nova Scotia)

    2009-2012

    Kerry DuWors (Brandon, Manitoba)

    2012-2015

    Véronique Mathieu (Toronto, ON)

    1902 Enrico Rocca violin**

    2000-2003

    Julie-Anne Derome (Montréal, Québec)

    2003-2006

    Kerry DuWors (Saskatoon, Saskatchewan)

    2006-2009

    Caroline Chéhadé (New York, New York)

    2009-2012

    Jing Wang (Houston, Texas)

    2012-2015

    Kerry DuWors (Brandon, Manitoba)

    ca. 1700 Taft Stradivari violin**

    2003-2006

    Jasper Wood (Toronto, Ontario)

    2006-2009

    Jessica Linnebach (Ottawa, Ontario)

    2009-2012

    Renée-Paule Gauthier (Ottawa, Ontario)

    2012-2015

    Nikki Chooi

    1747 Palmason Januarius Gagliano violin***

    2003-2006

    Judy Kang (Edmonton, Alberta)

    2006-2009

    Kerry DuWors (Brandon, Manitoba)

    2009-2012

    Andréa Tyniec (Munich, Germany)

    2012-2015

    Matilda Kaul

    ca. 1700 Bell Giovanni Tononi violin*

    2003-2006

    Jessica Linneback (Edmonton, Alberta)

    2006-2009

    Pascale Giguère (St-Ferréol-Les-Neiges, Québec)

    2009-2012

    Marie-Ève Poupart (Baltimore, Maryland)

    2012-2015

    Jing Wang

    1715 Dominicus Montagnana violin**

    2006-2009

    Véronique Mathieu (Bloomington, IL)

    2009-2012

    Véronique Mathieu (Bloomington, IL)

    2012-2015

    Jonathan Chan

    1730 Newland Joannes Franciscus Celoniatus cello*

    2012-2015

    Ariel Barnes

    ca. 1767 Joannes Baptista Guadagnini violin**

    2009-2012

    Min-Jeong Koh (Montréal, Quebec)

    1768 Miller Januarius Gagliano violin**

    2012-2015

    Emmanuel Vukovich

    1869 Jean Baptiste Vuillaume violin with Vuillaume model bow**

    2009-2012

    Jessica Linnebach (Ottawa, Ontario)

    2012-2015

    Carissa Klopoushak

    1871 Jean-Baptiste Vuillaume violin*

    2012-2015

    Boson Mo

    1900 Stefano Scarampella violin*

    2012-2015

    Andréa Tyniec

    1929 Carlo Giuseppe Oddone cello**

    2012-2015

    Rachel Desoer

    * Council-owned instrument / Instrument du Conseil

    ** Loan to Council by donors / Prêté au Conseil par des donateurs

    *** Loan to Council by Ric Heinl, Toronto / Prêté au Conseil par Ric Heinl, Toronto

  • Peter Dwyer Scholarships – Bourses Peter-Dwyeropen/close

    Description: A total of $20,000 is awarded annually to the most promising students at the National Ballet School and the National Theatre School, which choose the laureates.

    Description : Les bourses, d’une valeur total de 20 000 $, sont attribuées tous les ans aux étudiants les plus prometteurs de l'École nationale de ballet et de l'École nationale de théâtre, qui choisissent les lauréats.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2012

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Lilianna Dobronyi Maxime Dugas
    Patrick Foster France Godin
    Soo Ah Kang Mélanie Granger
    Shizuru Kato Janet Mader
    Liam Redhead Christina Sutrov
    Rachel Silverstein Danielle Szydlowski

    2011

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Jacqueline Bâby Daniela Becerra
    Volodia Gaetan-Fernandez Sehar Bhojani
    Anya Kulas Julianne Desrosiers
    Félix Paquet Sophie Gee
    Kota Sato Jeong Hwa Ryoo
    Martin ten Kortenaar Maxime Mailloux
    Jessica Xuan

    2010

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Sonia Dvorak Félix Léveillé
    Emma Hawes Adam Provencher
    Hannah Fischer Maxime Mailloux
    Helen Clare Kinney Jill Connell
    Larissa Khotchenkova Maxime Béliveau

    Maxime René de Cotret

    2009

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Robert Binet Jessica Clark Bigwood
    Esabelle Chen Maxime Mailloux
    Miyoko Koyasu Phillipe Bédard de Launière
    Michelle Murphy Marie-Anne Dubé
    Nathalie Ogonek Nancy Anne Perrin

    Matthew Downey

    2008

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Simon Ahmadi Maxime Béliveau
    Aja Brandmeier Véronique Boileau
    Paul Calderone Marilyn Castonguay
    Jackson Carroll Kamila Copney
    Jackson Dwyer Matthew MacKenzie
    Kathryn Hosier Thomas Olajide
    Alexandra Inculet

    2007

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Alexander Bozinoff Robert d'Ambrumenil
    Shimon Ito Julie Lafrenière
    Sara Garbowski Dany Boudreault
    Alexandra Inculet Zarrin Darnell-Martin
    Simon Ahmadi John Douglas MacAulay
    Adam Reist Wesley Daniels
    Brendan Saye

    2006

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Heather MacIsaac Zarrin Darnell-Martin
    Alyson Yamada Brandon Blair-Coffey
    Sarah Wolff Milène Leclerc
    Yoshiya Sakurai Émilie-Lune Sauvé
    Erica Horwood and/et Claire Maurey (shared/bourse partagée) Angela Vaags Charlotte Ménard

    2005

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Mark Dennis Adrienne Irving
    Nadine Drouin Sasha Cole
    Naoya Ebe Dany Boudreault
    Isabella Gasparini Milène Leclerc
    Erica Horwood and/et Antonela Martinelli (shared/bourse partagée) Benoit Grégoire Jesse Peter Ash

    2004

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Ji-Won Kim

    Ben Ross

    Catherine Maitland

    Sabryn K. Rock

    Brent Panolin

    Matthieu Girard

    David Prottas

    Frédéric Cloutier

    Chao Shi

    Pierre-Étienne Locas

    Adèle St. Amand

    2003

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Nicola Curry Vincent Chevalier
    Matthew Crockard-Villa Shelley Banks
    Elena Lobsanova Éric Robidoux
    Marissa Parzei and/et David Gilmour (shared/bourse partagée) Guillaume Tellier Laura Baxter
    Robert Stephen and/et Chelsea Winter (shared/bourse partagée) Johanne Laferrière

    2002

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Stephen Bourgond Michelle Girouard
    John Lam Daria Puttaert
    Louisa Rachedi Caroline Gendron
    Jenna Savella and/et Lauren Majewski (shared/bourse partagée) Amélie Chérubin Soulières

    Marianne Brassard

    Kiran West and/et Courtney Gibbs (shared/bourse partagée) Sophie Bédard

    2001

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Stefan Stewart

    Carmen Grant

    Juri Hiraoki

    Charlotte Gowdy

    Jessie Truesdale

    Pascale Dénommée

    Charlotte O’Dowd and/et Julia Schramek (shared/bourse partagée)

    Frédéric Boudreault Sylvain Paveau

    Cameron Baldassarra and/et Mio Shimomura (shared/bourse partagée)

    Heather Crossan

    2000

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Tara Bhavnani

    Benjamin Johnson

    Tina Pereira

    Jacob James

    Crystal Costa

    Frédéric Boudreault

    Brett Van Sickle

    Fanny Iseult Britt

    Maggie Forgeron

    Guy Caron

    Tyler Gledhill

    Michael Slack

    1999

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Krista Dowson

    Rafal Sokolowski

    Courtney Richardson

    Steve Berthelotte

    Jacqueline Straughan

    Michael Blake

    Magdelena Vasko

    Marc St. Martin

    Dana Benton

    Craig Putt

    Jessalyn Wanlin

    Caroline Ferland

    1998

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Peggy Dolkas

    Charles Antoine Roy

    Cara Grant

    Luc Chapdelaine

    Nehamiah Kish

    Joris Jarsky

    Dong Seo

    Daniel Thomas

    Lena Dvoskin and/et Tiffany Mosher (shared/bourse partagée)

    Billy MacLellan

    Jody Burkholder

    1997

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Guillaume Côté

    Nathalie Burman

    Daisuke Ohno

    Anne-Marie Côté

    Megan Scott

    Éric Dubreuil

    Jillian Vanstone

    Gil Garratt

    Katrina Wernikowski

    Véronica Good

    Tilman O'Donnell

    Matthew MacFadzean

    1996

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Jason Reilly

    Marlène Lucas

    Jessica Guillou

    Lucas Myers

    Natalie Evtushenko

    Paul Fauteux

    Shinobu Sakaguchi

    Anne-Marie Côté

    Katrina Wernikowski and/et Kay  Patru (Shared)

    Diego Thornton

    Ginette Grenier

    1995

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Peter Dingle    

    Jane Gibson

    André Hamelin

    Shawn Riedle

    Avinoam Silverman

    Geneviève Gratton

    Alexandra Golden

    Sylvain Bélanger

    Sarah Rooney

    Rachel Wei

    1994

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Kevin Law       

    Marie-Hélène Fortin

    Ana-Marie Lucaciu

    Robin Wilcock

    Sabrina Matthews

    Julie Beauséjour

    Luminita Popescu

    Collin Niemi

    Richard Tullius

    Daniel Desjardins

    Mariusz Sibiga

    Thyrza Richardson

    1993

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Melissa Amyot

    Louis Champagne

    Lara Barclay

    Tara Manuel

    Eric Gauthier

    Kimberley Noseworthy

    Christopher Larsen

    Kris Rogers

    Bei-Di Sheng

    Anka Rouleau

    Mariusz Sibiga

    1992

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/

    École nationale de théatre

    Kristen Dennis

    Woody Dalrymple

    Stephanie Slater

    Julie Fox

    Jaimie Tapper

    Manon Miclette

    Matjash Mrozewski

    Sandra Oh

    Mark Vicente

    Lee Ross

    Stéphane Simard

    1991

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/

    École nationale de théatre

    Christopher Body

    Woody Dalrymple

    Tara Butler

    Lauri Hickling

    Tiffany Knight

    Macha Limonchick

    Sarah Marks

    Sean Power

    Sabra Perry

    John Reilley

    Stéphane Simard

    1990

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Pedro Gomes

    Laurie Armstrong

    Richard Landry

    Marie-Claude Boilard

    Ryan Martin

    Nadia Drouin

    Gail Skrela

    Charles Herriott

    Jana Soon

    Stéphane Jacques

    Kenneth Shaw

    1989

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Lorraine Hajdur

    Maryse Bienvenue

    Greta Hodgkinson

    Michael O'Brien

    Lisa Jones

    Fabien Dupuis

    Kevin Kong

    José Malette

    Brenda Little

    Cheryl Milliken

    Johan Persson

    Scott Nichol

    1988

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Michelle Davis

    Michel Deguire

    Michael Faigaux

    Stéphane Jacques

    Greta Hodgkinson

    Isabelle Leblanc

    Fleur Leslie

    Michael O'Brien

    Emily Molnar

    Douglas Stephens

    Rebekah Rimsay

    Lorinda Thomas

    1987

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/ École nationale de théâtre

    Jesse Penwright-Holmes

    Michelle Cook

    Heidi Le Moine

    Sean Dixon

    Kathleen Rea

    Monica Dufault

    Naomi Stikeman

    Paule-Josée Meunier

    Katherine Stimson

    Dominique Quesnel

    Linda Sauvé

    1986

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/ École nationale de théâtre

    Stephana Arnold

    Richard Morin

    Jason Beechey

    Martin Ouellet

    Jill Johnson

    Valerie Planche

    Clinton Luckett

    Dominique Quesnel

    Aaron Watkin

    Linda Sauvé

    Blair Williams

    1985

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/ École nationale de théâtre

    Lisa Drake and/et Michelle Jenson (shared/bourse partagée)

    Patrice Coquereau

    Dennis Fitzgerald

    Michael Greyeyes and/et Eleonore Van Lookeren (shared/bourse partagée)

    Susan Jennings

    Colin O'Meara

    Keith Morino

    Jacques Rancourt

    Alexander Ritter

    Isabelle Vincent

    Julia Wollrab

    1984

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Kerry Armstrong

    Lou Arteau

    Lise Drake and/et Michelle Jenson (shared/bourse partagée)

    Josée Boisvert

    Eric Cabana

    Stephen Legate

    Michael Keating

    Denise Mitsche

    Andrew McIlroy

    Caroline Richardson

    Brigitte Portelance

    1983

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Brenda Collins

    Henry Bertrand

    Dominique Dumais

    Carole Biddington

    Jennifer Fournier

    Ron Chartier

    Olivia Hwa

    Dominique Proulx

    Christopher Kiss

    Jacques Rancourt

    Helen Taylor

    1982

    National Ballet School/

    École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Rita Bozi

    Laurent Bussière

    Jacqueline Cousineau

    Roger Larue

    Julie Emond

    Patricia O'Donnel

    Patricia Hines

    Gildor Roy

    Julie Houle

    Daryl Shuttleworth

    Katrina Philip

    Lawrence Yachimec

    1981

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Julie Adam and/et Lisa Prosper (shared/bourse partagée)

    Jean-Yves Ahern

    Sheila Crampton

    Liza Kovacs

    John Dolan

    Pamela Place

    Carole Faucher

    Pierre Quinn

    Annette Garant

    Eva Robertson

    Lindsay Leese

    1980

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Rex Harrington

    Yvon Bilodeau

    Martine Lamy

    Juliet Daunt

    Cindy Macedo

    Martin Ferland

    Brigitte Martin

    Sylvie Legault

    Ronda Nychka

    Hilary Kwiecen

    Keith Thomas

    1979

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/ École nationale de théâtre

    Anne Adair

    Frédérick Bédard

    Owen Montague

    Jean Crépeau

    Pierre Paradis

    Juliet Daunt

    Barbara Smith

    Dana Fetherstonhaugh

    Rachel Taylor

    Ronald Lea

    Denis Roy

    1978

    National Ballet School/ École nationale de théâtre

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Lorraine Blouin

    Serge Dupire

    Paul Chalmer

    Yvan Habel

    Judy Fielman

    Guy Lalande

    Valerie Madonia

    Ronald Lea

    Joy Bain

    Véronique Pinette

    Joseph Ziegler

    1977

    National Ballet School/ École national de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Natalie Caris

    Yves Desgagnés

    Susan Dromisky

    René Gingras

    Jeffrey Kirk

    James Miller

    Craig Randolph

    Marc-André Poulin

    Hélène Rousseau

    Claude Roberge

    Astrid Roch

    1976

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/ École nationale de théâtre

    Sabina Allemann

    Edith Caron

    Kimberly Glascock

    Micheline Latour

    Jeremy Ransom

    Marcel Leboeuf

    Barry Watt

    Simon Reeve

    Amalia Schelhorn

    Robert Ruttan

    Sabina Allemann

    Winston Sutton

    1975

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Billy Stolar

    Robert Clinton

    Kevin Pugh

    Brian Paul

    Deborah Todd

    Daniel Dubois

    Laura McLean

    Katherine Kilfoil

    Kim Lightheart and John Alleyne (shared/bourse partagée)

    Guido Tondino

    Yves Desjardins

    1974

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    Luc Amyôt

    Louise Lemieux

    Annette Lambros

    Jocelyne St-Denis

    David Nixon

    Debbie Stott

    Raymond Smith

    Anne-Marie Tassé

    1973

    National Ballet School/École nationale de ballet

    National Theatre School/École nationale de théâtre

    John Alleyne and/et Kim Lightheart (shared/bourse partagée)

    Sheila Chalke

    Linda Huffman

    Sean Boutilier

    Guy Nadon

    Hélène Grenier

    Peter Ottman

    Gizella Witkowsky


  • Prix de Rome for Emerging Practitioners – Prix de Rome en architecture, début de carrièreopen/close

    Description: The $34,000 Prix de Rome in Architecture for Emerging Practitioners evolved from the previous, Rome-based Prix de Rome. This new version of the prize is awarded to a recent graduate of one of Canada’s ten accredited schools of architecture, who demonstrates exceptional potential in contemporary architectural design. The recipient will have the opportunity to broaden his or her knowledge of contemporary architecture culture by visiting a series of selected buildings and to expand his or her professional skills with an internship at an internationally acclaimed architectural firm anywhere in the world.

    Description : Le Prix de Rome en architecture, début de carrière, d’une valeur de 34 000 $, est l’un des deux nouveaux prix issus de l’ancien Prix de Rome, initialement basé dans la ville italienne. Le Prix dans sa nouvelle version est décerné à un jeune diplômé de l’une des 10 écoles d’architecture accréditées au Canada faisant preuve d’un potentiel exceptionnel. Il permet au lauréat de visiter des bâtiments remarquables partout dans le monde et d’effectuer un stage au sein d’une firme d’architectes d’envergure internationale.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

     
    2013

     
    Jérôme Lapierre (Québec, QC)

    2012

    Brett MacIntyre (Fernie, BC)

    2011

    Jason Tsironis (Kirkland, QC)

    2010

    Samantha Lynch (Winnipeg, MB)

    2009

    Elizabeth Paden (Toronto, ON)

    2008

    Kelly Doran (Winnipeg, MB)

    2007

    Drew Sinclair (Toronto, ON)

    2006

    Michaela MacLeod (Moncton, NB)

    2005

    Michael Acht (Winnipeg, MB)

    2004

    Taymoore Balbaa (Toronto, ON)


  • Professional Prix de Rome in Architecture – Prix de Rome professionnel en architectureopen/close

    Description: The Professional Prix de Rome in Architecture, valued at $50,000, is awarded to a young architect or practitioner of architecture, an architecture firm or an architectural design firm that has completed its first buildings and demonstrated exceptional artistic potential. The prize, established in 1987, originally consisted of a one-year stay in an apartment in Rome. As of 2004, the prize allows the winners to travel to other parts of the world to hone their skills, develop their creative practice and strengthen their presence in international architecture culture. The project can involve multiple trips to a number of destinations, spread over a two-year period.

    Description : Le Prix de Rome professionnel en architecture, d’une valeur de 50 000 $, encourage le développement de l’excellence artistique au sein de la pratique architecturale. Établi en 1987, le prix consistait d’une subvention destinée à couvrir ses frais de subsistance, de réalisation et de voyage, ainsi d’un appartement-studio à Rome pendant 12 mois. La nouvelle version du prix permet aux lauréats d’effectuer des séjours plus courts répartis sur deux ans, et de choisir les destinations qui serviront le mieux les intérêts de leur pratique.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2013

    5468796 Architecture Inc (Winnipeg, MB)

    2012

    Williamson Chong Architects (Toronto)

    2011

    Susan Fitzgerald Architecture (Halifax)

    2010

    Lateral Office (Toronto)

    2009

    RVTR (Toronto)

    2008

    Pierre Bélanger (Toronto)

    2007

    Manon Asselin and Katsuhiro Yamazaki (atelier T.A.G.) (Montreal)

    2006

    John Kobayashi and Antonio Zedda (Kobayashi+Zedda Architects Ltd.) (Whitehorse)

    2005

    Eric Bunge (nARCHITECTS) (New York, NY)

    2004

    Michael Carroll and Danita Rooyakkers  (atelier BUILD) (Montreal)

    2003

    Andrew King (Calgary)

    2002

    Marc Boutin (Calgary)

    2001

    Geneviève L’Heureux, Stéphane Pratte, Annie Lebel (Atelier in situ) (Montréal)

    2000

    George Yu, Jason King (DesignOffice) (Vancouver, Los Angeles)

    1999

    Peter W. Yeadon (Toronto)

    1998

    Randall Cohen, Anne Cormier, Howard Davies (Atelier Big City) (Montréal)

    1997

    Pierre Thibault (Québec)

    1996

    Philippe Lupien (Montréal)

    1995

    Philip Beesley (Toronto)

    1994

    Anthony A. Robins (Vancouver)

    1993

    Hal Ingberg (Montréal)

    1992

    John McMinn (Victoria)

    1991

    Dereck Revington (Toronto)

    1990

    Sophie Charlebois (Montréal)

    1989

    Not awarded / Pas attribué

    1988

    Jacques Rousseau (Montréal)

    1987

    John Shnier (Toronto)

  • Robert Fleming Prize – Prix Robert-Flemingopen/close

    Description: The Robert Fleming Prize, valued at $2,000, is awarded annually to the outstanding candidate in the Grants to Professional Musicians competition for composers in classical music, the Prize was created in May 1978 in memory of the late Robert Fleming.

    Description : Le Prix Robert-Fleming, d’une valeur de 2 000 $, est décerné annuellement au compositeur le plus talentueux du concours de Subventions aux musiciens en musique classique du Conseil des Arts du Canada. Le prix a été établi en mai 1978 à la mémoire de Robert Fleming pour favoriser le développement de la carrière de jeunes musiciens compositeurs.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2013

    Taylor Brook

    2012

    Duncan Schouten

    2011

    Gabriel Dharmoo

    2010

    Marielle Groven

    2009

    Graham Flett

    2008

    Roger Feria Jr.

    2007

    Matthew Rizzuto

    2006

    Julien Bilodeau

    2005

    Vincent Ho

    2004

    No Award given / aucun prix attribué

    2003

    Patrick Saint-Denis

    2002

    Nicole Raymonde Lizée

    2001

    Petar-Kresimir Klanac

    2000

    Kotoka  Suzuki

    1999

    Brian Current

    1998

    Inouk Demers

    1997

    Michael Oesterle

    1996

    Eric Morin

    1995

    Arlan Schultz

    1994

    Heather Schmidt

    1993

    Roger Bergs

    1992

    Ronald Bruce Smith

    1991

    Jacques Tremblay


  • Ronald J. Thom Award – Prix Ronald-J.-Thomopen/close

    Description: Awarded for the first time in 1991, the prize is awarded every two years to a candidate in the early stages of his or her career demonstrating outstanding creative talent and potential in architectural design, as well as sensitivity to architecture’s allied arts, crafts and professions, within the context of an integrated environment that includes landscape, interior design, furniture and decorative and graphic elements. Friends and colleagues of the eminent architect established the Ronald J. Thom Award, in collaboration with the Canada Council, as a tribute to his life and work. The award aims to perpetuate the qualities and aspirations that were Thom’s legacy to Canada, a heritage that includes not only his buildings, but also the inspiration and encouragement he gave his colleagues in architecture and related arts.

    Description : Créé en 1991, le Prix Ronald-J.-Thom est décerné tous les deux ans à un Canadien en début de carrière qui fait preuve d’un talent créateur et d’un potentiel exceptionnel en design architectural. Sa sensibilité aux arts, aux métiers et aux professions reliés à l’architecture, dans le cadre d’un environnement d’immeuble intégré, doit se manifester dans ses travaux. Pour rendre hommage à la vie et à l’œuvre de l’éminent architecte qu’était Ronald-J.-Thom, ses amis et ses collègues ont créé ce prix de concert avec le Conseil des Arts du Canada. Il a pour objet de perpétuer les qualités et les aspirations qu’a léguées M. Thom au Canada — un héritage qui comprend non seulement les édifices qu’il a construits, mais aussi l’inspiration et les encouragements qu’il prodiguait à ses collègues architectes et artistes.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2012

    Paul Raff Studio (Toronto, ON)

    2010

    Omer Arbel Office Inc. (Omer Arbel, Vancouver, BC)

    2008

    WILLIAMSONWILLIAMSON (Shane Williamson and Betsy Williamson, Toronto)

    2006

    Battersby Howat Inc. (David Battersby and Heather Howat, Vancouver)

    2005

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    2003

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    2001

    MEDIUM (Tom Yu, Mike Christo and Patrick Evans, Montréal)

    1999

    Marie-Chantal Croft and Éric Pelletier (Québec)

    1997

    Michael Cunningham (Vancouver)

    1995

    Pierre Thibault (Québec)

    1993

    Timothy McDonald and/et Jean-François Potvin (Montréal)

    1991

    Howard Sutcliffe (Toronto)


  • Saidye Bronfman Award – Prix Saidye-Bronfmanopen/close

    Description: The Saidye Bronfman Award is Canada's foremost distinction for excellence in the fine crafts. Created in 1977 by the Bronfman family to honour their mother on her 80th birthday, the prize, valued at $25,000, is awarded annually to an exceptional craftsperson. In 2006, the Saidye Bronfman Awards were integrated into the Governor General’s Awards in Visual and Media Arts. The Samuel and Saidye Bronfman Family Foundation, the Canada Council for the Arts and the Canadian Museum of Civilization are partners in this award.

    Description : Le prix Saidye-Bronfman est la plus grande distinction canadienne pour l’excellence dans les métiers d’art. Instauré en 1977 par la famille Bronfman en l’honneur du 80e anniversaire de leur mère, le prix, d’une valeure de 25 000 $, est décerné tous les ans à un artisan d’art exceptionnel. En 2006, le Prix Saidye Bronfman a été intégré dans les Prix du Gouverneur general en arts visuels et en arts médiatiques. La Fondation de la famille de Samuel et Saidye Bronfman, le Conseil des Arts du Canada et le Musée canadien des civilisations ont conclu un partenariat pour ce prix.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2013

    Greg Payce, artist-potter / artiste potier, Calgary, AB

    2012

    Charles Lewton-Brain, artist-goldsmith /orfèvre, Calgary, AB

    2011

    Kye-Yeon Son, metalsmith / orfèvre, Halifax, NS

    2010

    Ione Thorkelsson, glass sculptor / sculpteure sur verreRoseisle, MB

    2009

    Kevin Lockau, glass sculpter / sculpteur sur verre, Bancroft, ON

    2008

    Chantal Gilbert, jeweller / joaillière, Québec, QC

    2007

    Paul Mathieu, ceramist, Vancouver, BC

    2006

    Peter Powning, ceramist & sculptor, Markhamville, NB

    2005

    Michael Hosaluk, wood turner/tourneur sur bois, Saskatoon, SK

    2004

    Maurice Savoie, ceramist / céramiste, Longueuil, QC

    2003

    Walter Ostrom, ceramist / céramiste, Indian Harbour, NS

    2002

    Kai Hung Chan, textile artist/Artiste-peintre en textile, Toronto, ON

    2001

    Léopold L. Foulem, ceramist / céramiste, Caraquet, NB & Montréal, QC

    2000

    Peter Fleming, furniture designer and maker / concepteur et fabricant de meubles, Toronto, ON

    1999

    Susan Low-Beer, ceramic artist / artiste céramiste, Toronto, ON

    1998

    Marcel Marois, tapestry artist / artiste licier, Quebec, QC

    1997

    William (Grit) Laskin, guitarmaker / luthier créateur de guitares, Toronto, ON

    1996

    Steven Heinemann, ceramic artist / artiste céramiste, Richmond Hill, ON

    1995

    Louise Genest, bookbinder / relieuse, Montréal, QC

    1994

    Daniel Crichton, glass artist / artiste verrier, Toronto, ON

    1993

    Michael C. Fortune, furniture designer and maker / concepteur et fabricant de meubles, Lindsay, ON

    1992

    Walter Dexter, ceramist-potter / céramiste-potier, Metchosin, BC

    1991

    Susan Warner Keene, fibre artist / artiste en textiles, Toronto, ON

    1990

    Dorothy Caldwell, textile-artist / artiste en textiles, Hastings, ON

    1989

    Harlan House, potter / potier, Marysville, ON

    1988

    Lutz Haufschild, glass artist / artiste verrier, West Vancouver, BC

    1987

    Carole Sabiston, fibre artist / artiste en textiles, Victoria, BC

    1986

    Bill Reid, metalsmith and wood carver / artiste du métal et sculpteur sur bois, Vancouver, BC

    1985

    Michael Wilcox, bookbinder / relieur, Woodview, ON

    1984

    William Hazzard, wood carver / sculpteur sur bois, Regina, SK

    1983

    Wayne Ngan, potter / potier, Hornby Island, BC

    1982

    Micheline Beauchemin, fibre-artist / artiste en textiles, Les Grondines, QC

    1981

    Joanna Staniszkis, fibre artist / artiste en textiles, Vancouver, BC

    1980

    Louise Doucet and Satoshi Saito, potters / potiers, Ayer’s Cliff, QC

    1979

    Monique Cliche-Spénard, quiltmaker / artiste en courtepointes, St-Joseph-de-Beauce, QC

    1978

    Lois Etherington Betteridge, metalsmith / artiste du métal, Guelph, ON

    1977

    Robin Hopper, potter, / potier, Metchosin, BC

  • Victor Martyn Lynch-Staunton Awards – Prix Victor-Martyn-Lynch-Stauntonopen/close

    Description: The annual awards, worth $15,000 each, recognize outstanding mid-career artists in the seven disciplines funded by the Canada Council: music, theatre, dance, visual arts, media arts, writing and publishing and interdisciplinary arts. The Prizes were created using funds from a generous bequest made by the late Victor Martyn Lynch‑Staunton to the Canada Council.

    The seven Victor Martyn Lynch‑Staunton Award recipients were chosen through a process which involved nominations by the Grants to Professional Artists peer assessment committees during the fiscal year. The winning candidates are considered the most outstanding mid-career artists of those nominated. 

    Description : Ces prix, d’une valeur de 15 000 $ chacun, sont accordés chaque année à des artistes à mi-carrière en reconnaissance de leur mérite exceptionnel dans les sept disciplines subventionnées par le Conseil des Arts : musique, théâtre, danse, arts visuels, arts médiatiques, lettres et édition, et interdisciplinarité. Ces prix ont été créés grâce à un généreux legs du regretté Victor Martyn Lynch‑Staunton au Conseil des Arts.

    Les sept lauréats des Prix Victor‑Martyn‑Lynch‑Staunton ont été choisis parmi les candidats sélectionnés par les comités d’évaluation par les pairs dans le cadre des subventions aux artistes professionnels pour l’exercice financier. Ces lauréats sont, parmi les candidats de l’année, les artistes professionnels à mi-carrière qui se sont le plus démarqués.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates


    2014
     

    Olivier Choinière - Theatre / Théâtre (Montréal, QC)
     
    Martin Messier - Media Arts / Ats médiatiques (Montréal, QC)

     
    Kevin Anthony Ormsby - Dance / Danse (Toronto, ON)

     
    André Ristic - Music/ musique (Québec, QC) 

     
    Alain Veilleux - Inter-Arts / Inter-arts (Notre-Dame-du-Rosaire, QC)

     
    Hajra Waheed - Visual Arts / Arts visuels (Montréal, QC) 

     
    Robert Anthony Wright - Writing & Publishing / Lettres et édition (Toronto, ON)
     

    2013

    Lindsay McIntyre - Media Arts (Edmonton, AB)

    Trevor Cole - Writing and Publishing (Toronto, ON)

    Benjamin Wendel - Music (Brooklyn, NY)

    Donna-Michelle St. Bernard - Theatre (York, ON)

    Julie Desrosiers - Inter-Arts (Montréal, QC)

    Sandra Laronde - Dance (Toronto, ON)

    Reece Terris - Visual Arts (Vancouver, BC)

    2012

    Manon DePauw - Inter-Arts (Montreal, QC)

    Graeme Patterson - Media Arts (Sackville, NB)

    Sylvia Legris - Writing and Publishing (Saskatoon, SK)

    Valérie Blass - Visual Arts (Montreal, QC)

    Denis Lavalou – Theatre (Montreal, QC)

    Brian Current – Music (Toronto, ON)

    Nova Bhattacharya – Dance (Toronto, ON)

    2011

    Nadine Sures - Inter-Arts (Montreal, QC)

    Diane Morin - Media Arts (Montreal, QC)

    Duncan Thornton - Writing and Publishing (Winnipeg, MB)

    Osvaldo Jose Ramirez Castillo - Visual Arts (Montreal, QC)

    Naomi Campbell - Theatre (Toronto, ON)

    Paul Steenhuisen - Music (Edmonton, AB)

    Yvonne Chartrand - Dance (Vancouver, BC)

    2010

    Kristen Fahrig - Inter-Arts (Toronto, ON)

    Samer Najari - Media Arts (Montreal, QC)

    Philippe Gaulin - Writing and Publishing (L'Ile-Bizard, QC)

    Tricia Middleton - Visual Arts (Montreal, QC)

    Dominick Parenteau-Lebeuf - Theatre (Montreal, QC)

    Analia Llugdar - Music (Montreal, QC)

    Randy Joynt - Dance (Winnipeg, MB) 

    2009

    Jackson 2bears - Media Arts (Victoria, BC)

    2boys.tv, composed of Stephen Lawson and Aaron Pollard - Integrated-Arts (Montreal, QC)

    Adad Hannah - Visual Arts (Montreal, QC)

    André Girard - Writing and Publishing (La Baie, QC)

    Tammy Forsythe - Dance (Montreal, QC)

    Kirk MacDonald - Music (Etobicoke, ON)

    Drew H. Taylor - Theatre (Curve Lake, ON)

    2008

    Susanna Hood, Toronto, ON - Dance

    Diane Borsato, Toronto, ON - Inter-Arts

    Shandi Mitchell, Wellington, NS - Media Arts

    Michael Oesterle, Belfast, PE - Music

    Linda Brunelle, Deux-Montagnes, QC - Theatre

    Geoffrey Farmer, Vancouver, BC - Visual Arts

    Marlene Cookshaw, Pender Island, BC - Writing and Publishing

    2007

    Chanti Wadge, Montreal, QC - Dance

    Daniel Barrow, Winnipeg, MB - Inter-Arts

    Zoe Leigh Hopkins, Vancouver, BC - Media Arts

    Teresa Doyle, Belfast, PE - Music

    Ahdri Zhina Mandiela, Toronto, ON - Theatre

    BGL (composed of sculptors Jasmin Bilodeau, Sébastien Giguère and Nicolas Laverdière) Quebec, QC - Visual Arts

    Jocelyn Boisvert, Îles-de-la-Madeleine, QC - Writing and Publishing

    2006

    Santee Smith, Hagersville, QC - Dance

    Robin Brass, La Ronge, SK - Inter-Arts

    Pascale Ferland, Montreal, QC - Media Arts

    Bradley Turner, North Vancouver, BC - Music

    Larry Tremblay, Montreal, QC - Theatre

    Ron Terada, Vancouver, BC - Visual Arts

    Peter Knudtson, Vancouver, BC  -Writing and Publishing

    2005

    Janice Bowhay, Montreal, QC - Dance

    NEW FORMAT

    Irene Laughlin, Vancouver, BC - Inter-Arts

    Rebecca Belmore, Vancouver, BC - Media Arts

    Jane Siberry, Vancouver, BC - Music

    Lois Brown, St. John’s, NL - Theatre

    Jean-Pierre Gauthier, Montreal, QC - Visual Arts

    Lynn Coady, Vancouver, BC - Writing and Publishing

    2003

    Alcides Lanza (composer/compositeur)

    Jean Beaudet (composer/compositeur)

    Rosalie Favell (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    2002

    John Wyre (composer/compositeur)

    Ian Carr-Harris (sculptor/ sculpteur)

    Francine Larivée (visual artist - installations/artiste visuel - installations)

    2001

    René Lussier (composer/compositeur)

    Rodney Sharman (composer/compositeur)

    Yvon Cozic, (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    2000

    Nobuo Kubota (visual artist - installations and sculpture/artiste visuel - installations et sculpture)

    Eric Metclafe (painter, sculpture, installations /peintre, sculpture, installations)

    Sergio Barroso (composer and musician/compositeur et musicien)

    1999

    Robert Murray McConnell (Musician, composer/musicien, compositeur)

    Paul Dolden (Musician/musicien)

    1998

    Judith Schwarz (sculptor/ sculpteur)

    Edward Poitras  (sculptor/ sculpteur)

    Harry Freedman (composer/compositeur)

    1997

    Almeta Speaks (Musician/musicien)

    Francis Dhomont (Musician/musicien)       

    Evan Grant Penny (visual arts/arts visuels)  

    1996

    Christian Calon (composer/compositeur)

    Melvin Charney (architect/architecte)

    John Oswald (composer and musician/ compositeur et musicien)

    Jaan Poldaas (painter/peintre)

    1995

    Mowry Baden (sculptor/sculpteur)

    John Burke (composer/compositeur)

    Roland Poulin (sculptor/sculpteur)

    1994

    Geneviève Cadieux (artiste visuelle - installations photographiques/visual

    artist – photographic installations)

    Robin Collyer (photographer and sculptor/photographe et sculpteur)

    Alexina Louie (composer/compositeur)

    1993

    Denis Gougeon (musicien/musician)

    Jana Sterbak (visual artist - installations and sculpture/artiste visuelle - installations et sculpture)

    Jeffrey Wall (photographer/photographe)

    1992

    Eric Cameron (painter/peintre)

    Jacques Hurtubise (peintre/painter)

    Victor Vogel (jazz musician/ musicien de jazz)

    1991

    Geoffrey James (photographer/photographe)

    Robert McConnell (jazz musician/musicien de jazz)

    Joey Morgan (visual artists/artiste visuel)

    1990

    Lynne Cohen (photographer/photographe)

    Rivka Golani (viola soloist/altiste)

    Michael A. Fernandes (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    1989

    Irene Whittome (visual artist/artiste visuelle)

    Peter Paul Koprowski (composer/compositeur)

    1988

    Jocelyne Alloucherie (sculptor/sculpteure)

    Norma Beecroft (composer of classical music/compositeur de musique classique)

    Liz Magor (sculptor/sculpteure)

    1987

    Paterson Ewen (painter/peintre)

    John Greer (sculptor/sculpteur)

    Ann Kipling (painter/peintre)

    Gilles Mihalcean (sculptor/sculpteur)

    1986

    Yves Cousineau (dance teacher and historian/historien et professeur de danse)

    Evergon (photographer/photographe)

    Harlan House (artist and craftsman/artiste et artisan)

    Ronald Moppett (painter/peintre)

    Elke Town (critic and curator/critique et conservateur d'art)

    Shirley Wiitasalo (painter/peintre)

    1985

    Joseph (Joe) Fafard (sculptor/sculpteur)

    Royden Rabinowitch (sculptor/sculpteur)

    Pauline Vaillancourt (soprano)

    1984

    Stephen Cruise (sculptor/sculpteur)

    Jacqueline Fry (critic and curator/critique et conservateur)

    Harry Freedman (composer/compositeur)

    Arnaud Maggs (photographer/photographe)

    1983

    Tom Graff (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    June Leaf (painter/peintre)

    Françoise Sullivan (visual artist/artiste visuelle)

    Gabriel Charpentier (composer/compositeur)

    1982

    Louis de Niverville (painter/peintre)

    Maryvonne Kendergi (composer/compositeur)

    Sam Tata (photographer/photographe)

    1981

    Vera Frenkel (video and performance artist/artiste de vidéo et de performance)

    Betty Goodwin (sculptor/sculpteure)

    Edward Turner (harpsichord builder/facteur de clavecins)

    1980

    Raffi Armenian (orchestra conductor/chef d'orchestre)

    Douglas Bentham (sculptor/sculpteur)

    Gilles Tremblay (composer/compositeur)

    1979

    Patricia Beatty (choreographer/chorégraphe)

    Ronald Martin (painter/peintre)

    Henry Saxe (sculptor/sculpteur)

    1978

    Iain Baxter (painter/peintre)

    Jacques Hétu (composer/compositeur)

    Claude Jutra (filmmaker/cinéaste)

    1977

    Norma Beecroft (musician/musicienne)

    Murray Favro (sculptor/sculpteur)

    Fernand Leduc (painter/peintre)

    Mark Prent (sculptor/sculpteur)

    1976

    Micheline Coulombe (composer/compositeur)

    Mireille Lagacé (organist and harpsichordist/organiste et claveciniste)

    Jean McEwen (painter/peintre)

    David Rabinowitch (sculptor/sculpteur)

    1975

    Graham Coughtry (painter/peintre)

    Roger Matton (composer/compositeur)

    Walter Redinger (sculptor/sculpteur)

    R. Murray Schafer (composer/compositeur)

    1974

    Gershon Iskowitz (painter/peintre)

    Bruce Mather (composer/compositeur)

    Claude Tousignant (painter/peintre)

    John Weinzweig (composer/compositeur)

    1973

    Jack Chambers (painter/peintre)

    Roy Kiyooka (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    Guido Molinari (painter/peintre)

    1972

    Marcel Barbeau (painter and sculptor/peintre et sculpteur)

    Ronald Bloore (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    Joyce Wieland (visual artist/artiste visuelle)

    1971

    Micheline Beauchmin (weaver/tisserande)

    Bruno Bobak (painter/peintre)

    Charles Daudelin (visual artist/artiste visuel)

    Reginald Holmes (painter/peintre)

    John Meredith (visual artist/artiste visuel)


  • Virginia Parker Prize – Prix Virginia-Parkeropen/close

    Description: Originally known as the Virginia P. Moore Prize, the $25,000 Virginia Parker Prize was established in 1982 by the late Virginia Parker. Moved by her profound love of music and the recognition that talented young musicians need such a prize to help them take a leap forward in their careers, Virginia Parker established the prize for young performers of classical music under 32 years of age who demonstrate outstanding talent and musicianship. The Canada Council for the Arts administers the prize for the Virginia Parker Foundation.

    Description : Créé en 1982 par feu Virginia Parker, ce prix était connu autrefois sous le nom de Prix Virginia-P.-Moore. Poussée par son amour profond de la musique et par la nécessité d’offrir un tel prix à de jeunes musiciens afin de favoriser leur carrière, Mme Parker a créé ce prix à l’intention des jeunes interprètes de musique classique moins de 32 ans qui font preuve d’un talent et d’un sens de la musique exceptionnels. Le Conseil des Arts du Canada administre ce prix au nom de la Fondation Virginia-Parker.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates


    2014
     
     
    Caroline Cole (harpist/harpiste) Peterborough, ON

    2013

    Layla Claire (soprano) Kelowna, BC

    2012

    Daniel Cabena (countertenor) Waterloo, ON

    2011

    Kaori Yamagami (cellist/violoncelliste) Toronto, ON

    2010

    Alexandre Da Costa (violinist) Outremont, QC

    2009

    Wallace Halladay (saxophonist/saxophoniste) Toronto, ON

    2008

    Jean-Philippe Sylvestre (pianist/ pianiste) Ste-Julie, QC

    2007

    David Jalbert (pianist/ pianiste) Rimouski, QC

    2006

    Shannon Mercer (soprano) Manotick, ON

    2005

    Isabel Bayrakdarien (soprano) Scarborough

    2004

    Jasper Wood (violinist/violoniste) Vancouver

    2003

    Julie-Anne Derome (violinist/violoniste) Montréal

    2002

    Stewart Goodyear (pianist/pianiste) Thornhill, ON

    2001

    Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Contralto/contralto) Montréal

    2000

    Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor/chef d'orchestre) Montréal

    1999

    Lucille Chung (pianist/pianiste) Montréal

    1998

    Richard Raymond (pianist/pianiste) Montréal

    1997

    James Ehnes (violinist/violoniste) Brandon, MB

    1996

    Alain Trudel (trombonist/tromboniste) Montréal

    1995

    Karina Gauvin (soprano) Montréal

    1994

    Scott St. John (violinist/violoniste) London, ON

    1993

    Martin Beaver  (violinist/violoniste)

    1992

    Corey Cerovsek  (violinist/violoniste)

    1991

    Michael Schade  (tenor/ténor)

    1990

    Nancy Argenta  (soprano)

    1989

    Marc-André Hamelin (pianist/pianiste)

    1988

    James E. Kimura Parker (pianist/pianiste)

    1987

    Gilles Auger (conductor/chef d'orchestre)

    1986

    Sandra Graham (mezzo-soprano)

    1985

    Sophie Rolland (cellist/violoncelliste), Montréal

    1984

    Jon Kimura Parker (pianist/pianiste)

  • Walter Carsen Prize for Excellence in the Performing Arts – Prix Walter-Carsen d’excellence en arts de la scèneopen/close

    Description: Walter Carsen established the endowment for the Prize in February 2001 through a generous donation of $1.1 million to the Canada Council for the Arts. The Walter Carsen Prize for Excellence in the Performing Arts is awarded annually on a four-year cycle – dance, theatre, dance, and music. The Prize, which is normally in the amount of $50,000, is administered and presented by the Canada Council for the Arts, and recognizes the highest level of artistic excellence and distinguished career achievement by Canadian artists who are actively performing or who have spent the major part of their career in Canada in dance, theatre or music, as creative and/or interpretive artists. The 2008 prize is in Dance.

    Description : Walter Carsen a établi le fonds de dotation du Prix en février 2001 en faisant un généreux don de 1,1 million de dollars au Conseil des Arts du Canada. Le Prix Walter-Carsen d’excellence en arts de la scène suit un cycle de quatre ans et est annuellement attribué en alternance en danse, théâtre, danse et musique.  Administré et attribué par le Conseil des Arts du Canada, ce prix, qui esty normallement d’une valeur de 50 000 $, reconnaît le parcours exceptionnel d’artistes canadiens qui ont œuvré ou œuvrent encore au Canada dans les disciplines des arts de la scène – danse, musique et théâtre – en création ou en interprétation. Le prix de 2008 est en danse.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2013

    Gryphon Trio, piano trio / trios avec piano (Toronto, ON)

    2012

    Menaka Thakkar, artistic director, dancer and choreographer/ directrice artistique, danseuse et chorégraphe (Toronto, ON)

    2011

    Richard Rose, artistic director / directeur artistique (Toronto, Ontario)

    2010

    Peggy Baker, dancer, choreographer and teacher/ danseuse, chorégraphe et professeure (Toronto, Ontario)

    2009

    Robert Aitken, flutist, composer and conductor/ flûtiste, compositeur et chef d’orchestre (Toronto, Ontario)

    2008

    Margie Gillis, dancer and choreographer / danseuse et choréographe (Montreal, QC)

    2007

    Judith Thompson, playwright / dramaturge (Toronto, ON)

    2006

    David Earle, choreographer/ chorégraphe (Guelph, ON)

    2005

    R. Murray Schafer, composer/ compositeur (Indian River, ON)

    2004

    Veronica Tennant, principal dancer, author and producer-director/ danseuse étoile, auteure et productrice-réalisatrice (Toronto, ON)

    2003

    No award given / Aucun prix attribué

    2002

    John Murrell, Playwright and theatre director/ dramature et metteur en scène (Calgary, AB)

    2001

    Brian Macdonald, choreographer/chorégraphe (Stratford, ON)
  • York Wilson Endowment Award – Prix de la dotation York-Wilsonopen/close

    Description: Created in July 1997, the Award, worth up to $30,000, is given annually to an eligible Canadian art museum or public gallery to allow it to purchase an original artwork that will significantly enhance its collection. The York Wilson Endowment Award is the result of three gifts totalling $613,636 from Lela Wilson and the late Maxwell Henderson and honours the contribution of Canadian painter York Wilson by funding the acquisition of works of art by living, contemporary Canadian painters or sculptors.

    Description : Créé en juillet 1997, ce prix permet à un musée ou à une galerie d’art à but non lucratif canadiens d’acheter une œuvre qui rehaussera considérablement sa collection. Un montant pouvant atteindre 30 000 $ est accordé chaque année. Ce prix est financé par trois dons d’un montant total de 613 636 $ de Lela Wilson et de feu Maxwell Henderson. Il rend hommage à la contribution du peintre canadien York Wilson aux arts visuels en finançant l’acquisition d’œuvres de peintres ou de sculpteurs canadiens contemporains encore vivants.

    Année/Year

    Lauréats/Laureates

    2013

    University of Manitoba’s School of Art Gallery for the purchase of Sandy Bay Residential School Series by Robert Houle / École des beaux-arts de l’Universiteé du Manitoba pour l’acquisition d’une série de dessins intitule Sandy Bay Residential School Series de Robert Houle

    2012

    Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec for the purchase of Au service de l'impact (hommage à Paul-Émile) by the trio of artists BGL./ pour l'acquisition d’Au service de l'impact (hommage à Paul-Émile) du trio d'artistes BGL.

    2011

    Musée d'art de Joliette for the purchase of Drawing on Hell, Paris by artist Ed Pien./ pour l'acquisition de Drawing on Hell, Paris d’Ed Pien.

    2010

    Galerie de l'UQAM for the purchase of Loup-garou 1 by artist David Altmejd./ pour l'acquisition de Loup-garou 1 de David Altmejd

    2009

    MacKenzie Art Gallery for the purchase of six works from the Trading series by artist Ruth Cuthand/pour l'acquisition de six œuvres de la série Trading de Ruth Cuthand.

    2008

    Beaverbrook Art Gallery or the purchase of The Barn, including animation “Romancing the Farm”, by artist Graeme Patterson / pour l’acquisition de The Barn, ainsi que l'animation «Romancing the Farm», œuvre de  l’artiste Graeham Patterson

    2007

    Art Gallery of Nove Scotia for the acquisition of Along the Great Lakes and Landscape with Sea Boats from the series Television Works, by contemporary artist Iain Baxter&/ pour l’acquisition de Along the Great Lakes and Landscape with Sea Boats de la série Television Works, œuvre de  l’artiste contemporain Iain Baxter&. 

    2006

    Walter Phillips Gallery for the purchase of Ayum-ee-aawach Oomama-mowan: Speaking to Their Mother (1991), a sculpture by Rebecca Belmore/ pour l’acquisition de Ayum-ee-aawach Oomama-mowan: Speaking to Their Mother, œuvre de l’artiste Rebecca Belmore

    2005

    Agnes Etherington Art Centre for the purchase of antipersonnel, by Newfoundland contemporary artist Barb Hunt/ pour l’acquisition de antipersonnel, œuvre de  l’artiste contemporaine Barb Hunt, établie à Terre-Neuve

    2004

    Art Gallery of Nove Scotia for the purchase of Scenes from The House Dream, phase Two: 65 Footers, by film, video and installation artist David Hoffos/ pour l’acquisition de Scenes from The House Dream. Phase Two: 65 Footer, œuvre de David Hoffos

    2003

    The Edmonton Art Gallery for the purchase of Signs of Breathing by Arlene Stamp/ pour l'acquisition de Signs of Breathing oeuvre de Arlene Stamp

    2002

    Vancouver Art Gallery to acquire a recent work by Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun,

    Space, Place and Reason

    2001

    Art Gallery of Hamilton to purchase Breughel-Bosch Bus by Kim Adams

    2000

    Oakville Galleries to purchase The Forces of Wolfe and Montcalm by Liz Magor

    1999

    McIntosh Gallery (University of Western Ontario) to purchase Snow Plane by Murray Favro

    1998

    Winnipeg Art Gallery to purchase Rotterdam Pioneers; New Technologies for

    a Subterranean Eco-Suburb, an Environment with Clean Air, Clean and

    Abundant Daily Sunshine by Eleanor Bond